KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Vollendung

English translation: consummation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vollendung
English translation:consummation
Entered by: Kim Metzger

17:17 Jan 14, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Christianity / Gospels
German term or phrase: Vollendung
"Vollendung" appears several times in a text that I'm translating, a "reader-friendly" adaptation of the gospels that generally sticks quite close to the Bible (primarily Matthew) in terms of narrative and theology.

For example:

Schon heute hat das Wachstum des Gottesreiches begonnen. Der
Vater wird es zur Vollendung führen.


Viele werden von Osten und Westen kommen und
mit Abraham, Isaak und Jakob die Vollendung schauen.

Er wird zur Vollendung
des himmlischen Reiches beitragen

Das Leben der Schöpfung ist die Geburt der
kommenden Welt. Irgendwann wird alles Leid vorübergehen und wir werden
die Vollendung schauen.

„Unser Vater im Himmel! Wir wollen deinen Namen alle Zeit heilig halten.
Lass dein Reich zur Vollendung gelangen. Dein Wille soll erfüllt werden,
im Himmel und auf Erden.

Dann werdet ihr mit mir die Vollendung
schauen.

Wie die Menschen in verklärten
Leibern auferstehen, wird die ganze Schöpfung zur Vollendung gelangen.

Seid also barmherzig, wie Gott
barmherzig ist, damit sein Reich unter euch gegenwärtig wird und ihr
einst die Vollendung schaut.


Judging by the way it's used in the Umschreibung of the Lord's Prayer, I'd be inclined to interpret as the coming of God's kingdom (Thy kingdom come...), but I'm a little less sure how to translate it in contexts like "wird die ganze Schöpfung zur Vollendung gelangen."

I've checked German Bibles and concordances, and the word Vollendung doesn't seem to pop up all that often - any suggestions?
Kurt Beals
consummation
Explanation:
Thirdly, Jesus considered the rule of God as a present reality as well as a future event. He announced the dawn of the apocalyptic age and looked forward to its full manifestation. Both aspects are found in the earliest strand of tradition. 37 Hence, the apostolic community insisted that Jesus' earthly ministry was only a prelude to the coming consummation of God's reign in power. For first century Christians, the kingdom was "now" and "not yet." In fact, the Gospels and Epistles show how disturbed many were by the unforeseen delay of the Parousia. "Maranatha" (0 Lord, come), they prayed.
http://www.tparents.org/Library/Unification/Books/Utheo/Uthe...

The greatest concentration of references is from the Gospels. The references from the remainder of the New Testament are less numerous, many dealing with the consummation of the Kingdom. The full consummation of the Kingdom awaits the return of Jesus Christ and the end of this age."
The Kingdom of God is eternal. It manifests itself at present in the lives of believers. It will be fully consummated in the future.
The future dimension of the Kingdom is already implicit in the Old Testament promises of an eternal reign of the Messianic King (Isaiah 9:6-7; Jeremiah 23:5-6). Jesus also spoke of that future time when He would sit at a table in the Father's Kingdom with all His disciples (Matt. 26:29).

http://www.floridabaptistwitness.com/727.article


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2004-01-14 18:42:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Christian doctrine of the church, faith and the consummation / Emil Brunner ; transl. by David Cairns and T.H.L. Parker
Übers. von: Die christliche Lehre von der Kirche, vom Glauben, und von der Vollendung

http://helveticat.snl.ch/helveticat/buffer/gag/03.10.09.html

“Immanent and Transcendent Consummation in the World,”
Theological Investigations 10 (London: Darton, Longman, and Todd, 1973): 273–89, originally published as “‘Immanente’ und ‘transzendente’ Vollendung,” in Teilhard de Chardin und das Problem des Weltbilddenkens (Freiburg 1968):

Die alttestamentliche Weissagung von der Vollendung des Gottesreiches in ihrer geschichtlichen Entwicklung dargestellt, Wien 1882;

Übersetzungen: The Old Testament Prophecy of the Consummation of God\'s Kingdom, Traced in its Historical Development, Edinburgh 1885

http://www.bautz.de/bbkl/o/orelli_h_c.shtml
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
There were lots of helpful answers here, suitable for the different contexts where the term appears - thanks to everyone who helped out.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4completion/ full manifestationezbounty@aol.co
4 +3consummate perfection
Gareth McMillan
4 +2fulfilment
Armorel Young
5the coming of the glory of the LordSueBest
4 +1glorygangels
3 +1perfectionntext
4The AbsoluteRadu Stefan
4consummation
Kim Metzger
3victory / triumph
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Absolute


Explanation:
A variant, I hope it helps you

Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 17:25:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Absoulte power\" also

Radu Stefan
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 253

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perfection


Explanation:
see link


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?q=perfection-of-heaven&ie=UTF-8&...
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
9 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
consummate perfection


Explanation:
Just trying to widen the choice.

or just consummation

crowning consummation?

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
4 mins
  -> Thanks Heramnn.

agree  Kim Metzger: I didn't see your "consummation" when I added my suggestion.
6 days
  -> Decent of you to say so.

agree  ezbounty@aol.co: I noticed that this was the first time consummation was suggested
6 days
  -> Thanks Ellen.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
completion/ full manifestation


Explanation:
let Your Kingdom come into full manifestion

The father will bring it to completion


You will behold/see the full manifestation of His kingdom!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 17:55:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the ultimate and final end of all things, along those lines

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 21:12:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"culmination\" in some instances

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 07:22:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the climax (like in Armaggadon or the final chapter of life as we know it)

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edhild: may be also something with finalize/finalization?
4 mins
  -> perhaps "ultimately"

agree  Richard Benham: "Completion" seems to be the only word that fits all the contexts reasonably. I'd forget the rest, unless "completion" becomes really awkward.
6 mins
  -> there are passages about we know in part and see in part and when that which is manifest appears we shall know completely (fully)

agree  Gareth McMillan: Agree with full manifestation, But not completely with R.- manifestation is for me the visible results- completion is more finite (has a specific end) which may not be an angle biblical people would approve of.
28 mins
  -> it's quite controversial and subject to various interpretations to be sure

agree  xxxBrandis: yes, a roundabout completion.
2 days8 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
glory


Explanation:
is what's meant here, I think

The Father shall guide it to glory

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 18:20:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to its final glory

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvieeva: sylvie foley
53 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consummation


Explanation:
Thirdly, Jesus considered the rule of God as a present reality as well as a future event. He announced the dawn of the apocalyptic age and looked forward to its full manifestation. Both aspects are found in the earliest strand of tradition. 37 Hence, the apostolic community insisted that Jesus' earthly ministry was only a prelude to the coming consummation of God's reign in power. For first century Christians, the kingdom was "now" and "not yet." In fact, the Gospels and Epistles show how disturbed many were by the unforeseen delay of the Parousia. "Maranatha" (0 Lord, come), they prayed.
http://www.tparents.org/Library/Unification/Books/Utheo/Uthe...

The greatest concentration of references is from the Gospels. The references from the remainder of the New Testament are less numerous, many dealing with the consummation of the Kingdom. The full consummation of the Kingdom awaits the return of Jesus Christ and the end of this age."
The Kingdom of God is eternal. It manifests itself at present in the lives of believers. It will be fully consummated in the future.
The future dimension of the Kingdom is already implicit in the Old Testament promises of an eternal reign of the Messianic King (Isaiah 9:6-7; Jeremiah 23:5-6). Jesus also spoke of that future time when He would sit at a table in the Father's Kingdom with all His disciples (Matt. 26:29).

http://www.floridabaptistwitness.com/727.article


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2004-01-14 18:42:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Christian doctrine of the church, faith and the consummation / Emil Brunner ; transl. by David Cairns and T.H.L. Parker
Übers. von: Die christliche Lehre von der Kirche, vom Glauben, und von der Vollendung

http://helveticat.snl.ch/helveticat/buffer/gag/03.10.09.html

“Immanent and Transcendent Consummation in the World,”
Theological Investigations 10 (London: Darton, Longman, and Todd, 1973): 273–89, originally published as “‘Immanente’ und ‘transzendente’ Vollendung,” in Teilhard de Chardin und das Problem des Weltbilddenkens (Freiburg 1968):

Die alttestamentliche Weissagung von der Vollendung des Gottesreiches in ihrer geschichtlichen Entwicklung dargestellt, Wien 1882;

Übersetzungen: The Old Testament Prophecy of the Consummation of God\'s Kingdom, Traced in its Historical Development, Edinburgh 1885

http://www.bautz.de/bbkl/o/orelli_h_c.shtml



    Reference: http://www.tparents.org/Library/Unification/Books/Utheo/Uthe...
    Reference: http://www.floridabaptistwitness.com/727.article
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21829
Grading comment
There were lots of helpful answers here, suitable for the different contexts where the term appears - thanks to everyone who helped out.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fulfilment


Explanation:
is the obvious suggestion which doesn't yet appear to have been made. It seems to fit well in some of the examples given - e.g. Er wird zur Vollendung
des himmlischen Reiches beitragen
- but not necessarily in all. I think you could quite well have "the whole creation will be brought to fulfilment".


Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
2 hrs

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: or AE fulfillment - It's not just about prophecy either, but rather, God's plan, etc.
3 days5 hrs

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
victory / triumph


Explanation:
are terms often used in the King James, take it from a preacher's kid...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 15 hrs 27 mins (2004-01-16 08:45:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kurt, a glance at your text tells me that you\'ll probably need to use different solutions for each specific case of Vollendung, as your author has decided to generalize many different theological concepts into a single word.

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

2 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the coming of the glory of the Lord


Explanation:
I think you will need to adapt this slightly in different texts but this is the kind of phrase used in the English version. It is referring to the second coming of the Lord and the Day of Judgement. Possible 'modern' alternatives might be 'the return/second coming of the Lord in all His glory'? I think you definitely need to expand it in English.

SueBest
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 3