KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Nachzeichnung

English translation: copy / tracing / reproduction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nachzeichnung
English translation:copy / tracing / reproduction
Entered by: Chris Rowson

15:46 Jan 16, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Nachzeichnung
"Nachzeichnung"

from the title of a drawing (or painting or etching, etc., I'm not sure) There is no further context, "Nachzeichnung" appears after the title and date. Would this simply mean "reproduction" or is there a more specific term? thanks!
georg schreiner
Yes, I think it means reproduction
Explanation:
As Alexander says, it can mean simply that the drawing has been copied from another source. In view of your context, particularly that title and date are given, followed by "Nachzeichnung" I assume it is a copy of an artwork, and to be referred to as a "reproduction".
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. This seems like a difficult one, I think reproduction might be safest for the time being.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1traced / copied
Alexander Schleber
3 +2Yes, I think it means reproductionChris Rowson
4Copy afterDavid Moore
4In art historygangels
2traces
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
traced / copied


Explanation:
Nachzeichnen = to trace, for instance by using tracing paper.

That also can mean that the drawing has simply been copied from another source.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
17 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Yes, I think it means reproduction


Explanation:
As Alexander says, it can mean simply that the drawing has been copied from another source. In view of your context, particularly that title and date are given, followed by "Nachzeichnung" I assume it is a copy of an artwork, and to be referred to as a "reproduction".

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. This seems like a difficult one, I think reproduction might be safest for the time being.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Andrew Read
53 mins

agree  David Moore: Strange to admit something is a copy of anything, without naming the original artist, though....
2 days2 hrs
  -> Yes, good point. Though maybe it´s contained somewhere else in the source.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In art history


Explanation:
it usually means the recreation of a lost original according to eyewitness accounts or histric descriptions. A famous one is Phidias's Zeus statue that used to be in the Parthenon and is known from 3rd century A.D. coins (a lifesize replica of the Parthenon with the seated Zeus exists in Nashville, TE and is quite impressive)

I would call it recreation rather than copy or replica

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
traces


Explanation:
might fit as a title, as perhaps "Nachzeichnung" is meant a proper title for a work of art, and not a reference a copy of something...

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Copy after


Explanation:
is what I think it is usually called in the art world; although I would always expect the artist's name to follow the expression. However, as you seem not to have the complete expression, maybe this is what you are looking for. HTH. Here anyway are some site references:

Copy After Vermeer
Copy after Johannes Vermeer's 1665 'The Girl with a Pearl Earring',
painted with golden acrylics and Windsor and Newton Gouache. ...
www.jimconte.com/artgallery/1/14.asp - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Copy after Michelangelo's Moses
Copy after Michelangelo's Moses During ... Copy after Michelangelo's Moses
carved 1875 marble 26 3/4 x 11 1/2 x 13 5/8 in. Smithsonian ...
americanart.si.edu/collections/ exhibits/lewis/moses.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Manet- Copy after Titian, Venus of Urbino
Copy after Titian, Venus of Urbino 1857 oil on panel 24x37cm Private Collection.
Search Now: In Association with Amazon.com. Find your favorite art: ...
www.mystudios.com/manet/1850/manet-titians-venus.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Manet- Copy after Tintoretto, Self Portrait
Copy after Tintoretto, Self Portrait 1854 oil on canvas 61x50cm Musee
des Beaux-Arts read about this work. Use the Image Viewer or ...
www.mystudios.com/manet/1850/manet_tintoretto.html


David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634