KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

militärischen Sachverstand der Fachleute in der Truppe

English translation: military expertise of the specialists in the units


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:militärischen Sachverstand der Fachleute in der Truppe
English translation:military expertise of the specialists in the units
Entered by: Kim Metzger

12:25 Jan 18, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / WWII
German term or phrase: militärischen Sachverstand der Fachleute in der Truppe
hello everyone ... i’m having a difficult time understanding the gist of this paragraph ...

The count, and the doctor are discussing whether or not the front will come to where they are (Königsberg). The doctor is certain, the count, however, thinks it‘s all hogwash and says the following:

"Unsere Generäle werden zwischen radikalen politischen and wohl bereits absoluten Linien unterscehiden können. Das Beharren von vermeintlichen Betonköpfen in der Generalität wird kein Bestand haben. Wer so agiert, der nimmt weder den militärischen Sachverstand der Fachleute in der Truppe ernst noch den Rat von außen, der möchte allein mit dem Tageserfolg eines hastig zusammengeschusterten Konzepts politisch punkten."
Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
military expertise of the specialists in the units
Explanation:
Truppe in this case cannot be translated as troop or company. Duden -Truppe: militärischer Verband = military unit.
A person who operates that way takes neither the military expertise of the experts in the units seriously nor the advice from outside. He only wants to score political points ...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks ... sounds pretty good ... gz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1military expertise of the specialists in the units
Kim Metzger
4military know-how of the expertsezbounty@aol.co
4"military expertise of the specialists in the troop"
Melanie Nassar


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"military expertise of the specialists in the troop"


Explanation:
because "experts" clashes with expertise

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1914

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: in the company
3 hrs
  -> in the company is good

disagree  Kim Metzger: Sorry armaat, but Truppe can't be translated as "troop" in this case. A troop is a specific military unit (in the cavalry) similar to a company. But the generals aren't referring to a specific level but to the men in the combat units.
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
militärischen Sachverstand der Fachleute in der Truppe
military expertise of the specialists in the units


Explanation:
Truppe in this case cannot be translated as troop or company. Duden -Truppe: militärischer Verband = military unit.
A person who operates that way takes neither the military expertise of the experts in the units seriously nor the advice from outside. He only wants to score political points ...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825
Grading comment
thanks ... sounds pretty good ... gz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vishoy: i agree with kim
1 day17 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
military know-how of the experts


Explanation:
my take from a parent of one enlisted

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 22:32:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

military mastery (aptitude,. capability, knowledge) of experts or authorities

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287