KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Tageserfolg eines Konzepts

English translation: " short-term success of a (hastily thrown together) concept


12:28 Jan 18, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / story set during WWII
German term or phrase: Tageserfolg eines Konzepts
hello everyone ... i’m having a difficult time understanding the gist of this paragraph ...

The count, and the doctor are discussing whether or not the front will come to where they are (Königsberg). The doctor is certain, the count, however, thinks it's all hogwash and says the following:

"Unsere Generäle werden zwischen radikalen politischen and wohl bereits absoluten Linien unterscehiden können. Das Beharren von vermeintlichen Betonköpfen in der Generalität wird kein Bestand haben. Wer so agiert, der nimmt weder den militärischen Sachverstand der Fachleute in der Truppe ernst noch den Rat von außen, der möchte allein mit dem Tageserfolg eines hastig zusammengeschusterten Konzepts politisch punkten."
Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
English translation:" short-term success of a (hastily thrown together) concept
Explanation:
or "plan" instead of concept
Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
thanks!! gz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1" short-term success of a (hastily thrown together) concept
Melanie Nassar
4success with the daily agendaezbounty@aol.co


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
" short-term success of a (hastily thrown together) concept


Explanation:
or "plan" instead of concept

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1914
Grading comment
thanks!! gz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: yup
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
success with the daily agenda


Explanation:
success with a half-ass/chaotically/hurridly put-together agenda

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287