KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

einknicken

English translation: bend (in): as with animal's forepaw


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:einknicken
English translation:bend (in): as with animal's forepaw
Entered by: Gareth McMillan

12:29 Jan 18, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: einknicken
Can dogs or deer bend their fore-paws?

Das Tier knickte mit den Vorderpfoten ein wie ein kleines Reh und legte sich hin.

I know what this looks like, but I haven’t found any evidence that a fore-paw can be bent!
Help!
Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
bend
Explanation:
The joint they can bend is their equivalent to our wrist. They can only bend them backwards on the front legs. On the hind legs only forwards.
Selected response from:

Gareth McMillan
Grading comment
thanks everyone ... think i'll go with bend and see what my proofreader thinks ... thanks! gz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4it's EINKNICKEN - tuck
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4 +2bend
Gareth McMillan
4 +1bent underezbounty@aol.co
4buckledxxxAThode
4dogs have a joint a bit above the paw
writeaway


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dogs have a joint a bit above the paw


Explanation:
just examined my (mercifully) sleeping dog. looked again to be sure and she was awake and growling (a noise typical of the breed.....)

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buckled


Explanation:
that's the term common with animals limbs

xxxAThode
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gareth McMillan: Common? That's new to me (UKE). It's OK in the sense that the animal may have collapsed, or been shot, but is the source text there for that?.
2 hrs

neutral  Melanie Nassar : sounds like falling down instead of lying down
4 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: Absolutely perfect American English: to give way. Also offered in Muret-Sanders. OED: to give way or crumple.
4 hrs

disagree  David Moore: = collapse, IMO
5 hrs

neutral  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: could buckle at the knees, go down - text not ideal
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
knickt
bend


Explanation:
The joint they can bend is their equivalent to our wrist. They can only bend them backwards on the front legs. On the hind legs only forwards.

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793
Grading comment
thanks everyone ... think i'll go with bend and see what my proofreader thinks ... thanks! gz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: http://groups.msn.com/RufousB/dogsignals.msnw ... with picture of forepaw bending!
22 mins
  -> Thanks jerrie- if you could be so good as to find one of a deer doing this, I think we've about cracked it.

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Ellen.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bent under


Explanation:
bent-curved, hooked

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: Agree.
17 mins
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
knickt
it's EINKNICKEN - tuck


Explanation:
Yes, they can do it. Dogs, deer, horses, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 11 mins (2004-01-19 02:41:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some anatomical sketches. (Note horse\'s pastern.) Author makes the point that horses and dogs have similar action and are both built for speed. Without researching further, I submit that deer are also built for speed.

http://www.oricomtech.com/projects/leg-anat.htm

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
1 hr

agree  Melanie Nassar : yes, as in tucked his legs under him...
1 hr

agree  Nigel Hagger-Vaughan
5 hrs

neutral  Gareth McMillan: Text not ideal.
6 hrs

agree  Fantutti: That's it. Perfect!
9 hrs