KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Tabletten überlassen

English translation: left to the mercy of her sleeping pills/tablets


12:32 Jan 18, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / story set in Germany during WWII
German term or phrase: Tabletten überlassen
The Nazis have come to confiscate the count’s vehicles. The countess faints and falls down the stairs. The servants help her up and take her to her bedroom. She is given sleeping pills.

Die Gräfin wurde in ihr Bett getragen und ihren Tabletten überlassen. Das Gejammer wollte niemand ertragen, zumal alle selbst sehr entsetzt und voller Angst waren.

I know there’s a good expression for this, but it’s just not coming to me ...
Thanks!!
Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
English translation:left to the mercy of her sleeping pills/tablets
Explanation:
....as they will at least knock her out for a while - or is she left enough with which to take her own life? Only you can decide - only you have the context....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 27 mins (2004-01-18 17:59:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Does this mean that she has been \"made to take\" some sleeping pills, or just that they have been left for her to take when she recovers from her faint?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 29 mins (2004-01-18 18:01:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m reading the German \"...sie wurde in ihr Bett getragen\", which suggests she was carried there while in the faint?
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
thanks ... this sounds nice ... they are sleeping pills! thanks everyone ... gz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2left to her medicationxxxAThode
4left to the mercy of her sleeping pills/tabletsDavid Moore
4left to her pills
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4left on her own with her pillsNancy Arrowsmith


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
left to her medication


Explanation:
I don't think "Tabletten" has to be translated literally here

xxxAThode
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefanie Sendelbach: simple and good
2 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tabletten überlassen
left to her pills


Explanation:
Based on this, she's taking them herself, not being given them. "Pills" is a bit out of place here, I think. Seems more likely she'd have a tincture or similar concoction. They aren't Pfizer.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
left on her own with her pills


Explanation:
I don't think there is a simple expression in this time frame. In a modern setting, you could do a lot more...

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tabletten überlassen
left to the mercy of her sleeping pills/tablets


Explanation:
....as they will at least knock her out for a while - or is she left enough with which to take her own life? Only you can decide - only you have the context....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 27 mins (2004-01-18 17:59:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Does this mean that she has been \"made to take\" some sleeping pills, or just that they have been left for her to take when she recovers from her faint?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 29 mins (2004-01-18 18:01:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m reading the German \"...sie wurde in ihr Bett getragen\", which suggests she was carried there while in the faint?

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634
Grading comment
thanks ... this sounds nice ... they are sleeping pills! thanks everyone ... gz