KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

fein gefügt

English translation: finely meshed


12:36 Jan 18, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / story set in Germany during WWII
German term or phrase: fein gefügt
The Russians are coming and soon the count will lose everything he owns. He decides to commit suicide.

Die Tatsache, daß sein geliebtes Gut nun doch in russische Hände fallen würde, daß er nicht mehr der Herr der Dinge sein würde, daß die Familie, die Ernte, Gebäude, das Land für immer verloren waren, ließ ihn innerlich sterben. Alles was über Generationen so fein gefügt war, so vortrefflich funktionierte, ja sein Herz, sein ganzes Sein so völlig ausfüllte sollte nun in die Hände der Feinde fallen. Der Lärm der Flakgeschütze war so nah wie noch nie.

Carried on so splendidly?
Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
English translation:finely meshed
Explanation:
Think of the joints in a brick wall, or a dovetail joint. They work perfectly with one another, they fit perfectly. Meshed, integrated, dovetailed are all possible IMO.

Everything that had been so finely meshed over generations....
Selected response from:

Michele Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
thanks everyone ... gz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pre-determined
Gareth McMillan
4 +1carefully assembled
Kim Metzger
4which had been meticulously arrangedezbounty@aol.co
4prudently established
Johanna Timm, PhD
3finely meshed
Michele Johnson


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fein gefügt
finely meshed


Explanation:
Think of the joints in a brick wall, or a dovetail joint. They work perfectly with one another, they fit perfectly. Meshed, integrated, dovetailed are all possible IMO.

Everything that had been so finely meshed over generations....

Michele Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 581
Grading comment
thanks everyone ... gz

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fein gefügt
carefully assembled


Explanation:
Fügen - join, put together, assemble, piece together


    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: even painstakingly
33 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fein gefügt
prudently established


Explanation:
or "judiciously created/ crafted."
"Established" would point to the social position the German nobility commanded during that time.
"Prudently/judiciously" alludes to the their education.


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which had been meticulously arranged


Explanation:
which had carefully been set up/organzied

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fein gefügt
pre-determined


Explanation:
This is a story- you can't simply translate the words or phrases- you have to re-write it to catch the sense- otherwise it's just a translation.

If I may make a suggestion:

The reality, that everything he stood for would now fall into Russian hands, that he would no longer be "lord of the manor" that the family, inheritance, property, land, would be lost for ever, was destroying him body and soul. That everything which for generations had been so pre-determined, so predictable, which had so swelled his heart and his whole being should now fall to the enemy...
The sound of gunfire had never been closer.

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793