KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

vortrefflich funktioniert

English translation: function perfectly


12:37 Jan 18, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / story set in Germany during WWII
German term or phrase: vortrefflich funktioniert
The Russians are coming and soon the count will lose everything he owns. He decides to commit suicide.

Die Tatsache, daß sein geliebtes Gut nun doch in russische Hände fallen würde, daß er nicht mehr der Herr der Dinge sein würde, daß die Familie, die Ernte, Gebäude, das Land für immer verloren waren, ließ ihn innerlich sterben. Alles was über Generationen so fein gefügt war, so vortrefflich funktionierte, ja sein Herz, sein ganzes Sein so völlig ausfüllte sollte nun in die Hände der Feinde fallen. Der Lärm der Flakgeschütze war so nah wie noch nie.

Everything had followed due course for generations?
Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
English translation:function perfectly
Explanation:
Everything that had functioned so smoothly/perfectly for generations (i.e. for many years) was to fall into the hands of his enemies. I can only guess he had perfected the management of his farm, his buildings, etc. into a smooth, well-oiled operation.

Does that help?
Selected response from:

Michele Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
thanks everyone!! gz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5function perfectly
Michele Johnson
5so taken for granted
Gareth McMillan
4worked flawlesslyezbounty@aol.co


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
function perfectly


Explanation:
Everything that had functioned so smoothly/perfectly for generations (i.e. for many years) was to fall into the hands of his enemies. I can only guess he had perfected the management of his farm, his buildings, etc. into a smooth, well-oiled operation.

Does that help?

Michele Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 581
Grading comment
thanks everyone!! gz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Bornemann
1 min

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
43 mins

agree  Melanie Nassar : sometimes the obvious answer is really the best
4 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: maybe "splendidly" to reflect the sociolect? A member of the nobility is speaking here
7 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
worked flawlessly


Explanation:
it worked excellently/masterfully/exquisitely

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
so taken for granted


Explanation:
So ist es. This infers that they never thought for a moment that life could change so drasticlly. It is a form of blind arrogance. Just because everything ticked along just fine didn't mean it would stay like this.
There is a hint of irony in the source text- don't be afraid to use it.use it

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793