KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Bll.

English translation: ff.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bll.
English translation:ff.
Entered by: Chris Rowson

14:23 Jan 18, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Bll.
"Autographe Sammelhandschrift aus der Zeit zwischen 1708–1714 (1717), mit einzelnen Nachträgen und Revisionen der Leipziger Zeit bis etwa 1740. 92 Bll.; Format: 15,5 x 19 cm;"

I´d just translate as "sheets" except the editor has specifically requested "bitte eine entsprechende engl. Abkürzung hier einsetzen".
Chris Rowson
ff.
Explanation:
is another possibility; this is short for "folios", as confirmed by both Harrap's "Word Perfect" by John O.E. Clark, and the Chambers 21st. Century Dictionary, which states: "A folio is a leaf, normally of a manuscript, numbered on one side;....".
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! I had wondered if it was "ff.", but wasn´t sure, and wasn´t clear if it´s just for "folios" or whether there was something Latin behind that. It seems not.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ff.David Moore
4 +192 Pp.,... (pages)David Moore
3see link ...
Michael Pauls
3pgs
jerrie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pgs


Explanation:
Seems to be the accept abbv. for pages...is there one for sheets?


    Reference: http://www.areaderscorner.com/pg/larryburkett.html
    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see link ...


Explanation:
A specialist webpage gives some more information on the abbr. Bll. - which obviously means "nicht nummerierte Blätter". Perhaps that's of interest. And the Englisch for Blatt/Blätter ist given as leaf/leaves.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-01-18 14:42:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. I didn\'t find out wether or not there\'s an abbr. for leaf/leaves.


    Reference: http://www.reisegeschichte.de/lesen/antiquartab.htm
Michael Pauls
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 394

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: How can we be sure they are not numbered? Maybe Chris will confirm.
57 mins
  -> I didn't say they're not numbered. I just pointed out the fact, that under the link given above, Bll. is explained as "nicht nummerierte Blätter".

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
92 Pp.,... (pages)


Explanation:
is the form I would use

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-01-18 15:07:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One or two samples where the abbreviation is used - albeit commonly without the full stop:

UKBookworld.com old, rare and out-of-print book database
... this book [7082] Blishen, Edward A Nest of Teachers Hamish Hamilton, 1980, 1st Hbk,
vg/vg+, 8 3/4\" x 5 1/2\", 186 pp bound in dark blue cloth covered boards. ...
www.ukbookworld.com/cgi-bin/ search.pl?s_i_DLR_ID=Colin_B&all=1 - 17k

Citizenship Teaching Resources
... Content: 127 pp spiral-bound teacher booklet * Save the Children / SCF * £10.00. ... Contents: 114 pp spiral-bound booklet * John Murray * £37.50. ...
www.belfastdec.org/resources/citizenship1.htm

Publications of the MHRA
... Ed. by Louise W. Stone, TBW Reid, and William Rothwell. 1977-92. xxviii
+ 889 pp. ISBN (Bound volume.) 0947623523. Further Details. ...
www.mhra.org.uk/Publications/Books/mhrapubs.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Sims Reed - New Stock
... Paris. Maeght Editeur. 1950. Folio. pp. 128. 72 original lithographs in black
and in colours. Bound and stitched, in original chemise and box. more…. 5. ...
www.simsreed.com/books/current/ - 6k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2004-01-18 15:31:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....and here are a few more, unbound:
\"Nuova pagina 2 - [ Translate this page ]
... 64pg. excellent. € 11,88. BK A0044. A.Noghera. Sperling&Kupfer1947 2° ed. Tiro
a Volo. 15,5x22 cm. 160 pp. used-unbound. € 41,32. BK A0045. G.Arago. Sonzogno
1884. ...
www.henrymorgan.co.uk/library/book prospect/ booktabarms/tab%20arms.htm

[PDF] Bunting MS. 4 Inventory of Bunting Manuscripts and printed books ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... 21 pp., with 26 other Airs. Bound.
10. MS. Collection of Songs in Irish. 180 pp. Unbound.
11. MS. Collection of Songs in Irish. 44 pp. Unbound.
12. (1) MS. ...
www.qub.ac.uk/lib/webpages/guides/Bunting MS.pdf

UK 01686-411247 DustyBookS
... 6 traditional patterns ready-to-do on pricking cards; pbk, 20 pp, diagrams, unbound,
plastic spine for removal of cards F. £2.50 / $4. HC 8376. Conder, Susan. ...
www.dustybooks.co.uk/crafts.htm



David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Pauls: your samples refer to bound volumes, whereas sheets/leaves are not bound
10 mins
  -> Please see my additional samples.

agree  Edward Guyver: pp. is the format according to The Concise Oxford English Dictionary.
28 mins
  -> Thanks, Edward; and "Word Perfect".

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ff.


Explanation:
is another possibility; this is short for "folios", as confirmed by both Harrap's "Word Perfect" by John O.E. Clark, and the Chambers 21st. Century Dictionary, which states: "A folio is a leaf, normally of a manuscript, numbered on one side;....".

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! I had wondered if it was "ff.", but wasn´t sure, and wasn´t clear if it´s just for "folios" or whether there was something Latin behind that. It seems not.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Pauls: that's it! see: www.hughpagan.com/go/book_2.php and many others
4 mins

agree  May Erne: I agree
37 mins

agree  Deborah Shannon: good thought. If "ff." is in use for "following", "fos." is also possible acc. to Judith Butcher's "Copy-Editing"
3 hrs

agree  ivo zika: http://www.leipzigerantiquariat.de/abkuerzungen.htm ... http://www.wilsey.net/glossary.html
4 hrs