KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

nicht abgesicherte Positionen der Gegenwartskunst

English translation: newly emerging (emerged?) approaches to [interpretations of] contemporary art


13:22 Jan 20, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: nicht abgesicherte Positionen der Gegenwartskunst
Die Art Frankfurt will mit dem Preis auch weiterhin die Arbeit von Kunstvereinen honorieren, die häufig mit geringem finanziellem Spielraum aktuelle Tendenzen und nicht abgesicherte Positionen der Gegenwartskunst präsentieren, sie thematisieren und ihnen Raum geben.

This is what I've got:
Art Frankfurt is keen to use the award to continue to highlight the work of those art association who make a point of presenting and showcasing current trends and experimental contemporary positions, often within tight financial constraints.

Will 'experimental' do here? Come to think of it, I'm not too sure about 'art associations' either.

Any art loving colleagues in the house? Many thanks.
Nicole Tata
English translation:newly emerging (emerged?) approaches to [interpretations of] contemporary art
Explanation:
Along Andrew's lines of thinking unless they are referring to the financial aspect again (finanziell nicht abgesichert) but I don't think so.

Kunstvereine -> art societies, I'd say (although associations doesn't strike me as off the mark)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-01-20 13:53:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IOW, yet unfounded approaches to...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-01-20 13:54:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...which gets me back to \"experimental\", BTW.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
'Newly emerging contemporary artists' is what I ended up using. Thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2precarious/not fully established
Dr Andrew Read
4 +1associationEdhild
4 +1newly emerging (emerged?) approaches to [interpretations of] contemporary art
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
precarious/not fully established


Explanation:
Feel that "experimental" is a slight overtranslation. It's not necessarily experimental, just isn't necessarily that well known-about or established yet.

For Kunstverein, possibly "art club", if these are smallish local groups; otherwise depends on context, I guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 17:53:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See my note below Edhild\'s comment below.... (team effort!)

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 295

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco: not yet established
3 hrs

agree  Kurt Beals: or "less established" (i.e. current trends and less established approaches... I agree with Andrew's comment below re. "positions")
4 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
newly emerging (emerged?) approaches to [interpretations of] contemporary art


Explanation:
Along Andrew's lines of thinking unless they are referring to the financial aspect again (finanziell nicht abgesichert) but I don't think so.

Kunstvereine -> art societies, I'd say (although associations doesn't strike me as off the mark)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-01-20 13:53:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IOW, yet unfounded approaches to...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-01-20 13:54:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...which gets me back to \"experimental\", BTW.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
'Newly emerging contemporary artists' is what I ended up using. Thanks to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Beals: "Emerging" sounds good (I know colleges have "emerging arts" programs)
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
association


Explanation:
sounds fine - my other suggestions:
für honorieren - support/acknowledge,
für nicht abgesicherte - relatively unknown/emerging/young and up coming,
für geringer finanzieller Spielraum - within/with a tight budget - hope it helps - sounds interesting


Edhild
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Andrew Read: This is better than mine above, especially "emerging"; also, thinking about it, "positions" sounds a bit forced. Perhaps better combine "Tendenzen" and "Positionen" as: "current and emerging trends".
3 hrs