KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

zentrale Orte der Kunstvermittlung

English translation: centers of art appreciation [and promotion]


14:45 Jan 22, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: zentrale Orte der Kunstvermittlung
Der Art Frankfurt Preis ist der einzige dotierte Preis für Kunstvereine in Deutschland. Er ist ein vom Kunstmarkt ausgehender Brückenschlag zu den zentralen Orten der Kunstvermittlung.

... bridging the gap between the market for art and those promoting it (art, that is)?

Can anyone shed any light here? Many thanks.
Nicole Tata
English translation:centers of art appreciation [and promotion]
Explanation:
It builds a bridge from the art market to the[se] centers of art appreciation [and promotion].
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4centers of art appreciation [and promotion]ntext
4centers for furthering the artsgangels
4centers for the promotion of the artsezbounty@aol.co
4art centersEdhild
3comment on bridge-building
Deborah Shannon
3(Aren't you the lucky one)TonyTK
2centralized art clearinghouse (or "clearinghouse of art")
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
centers of art appreciation [and promotion]


Explanation:
It builds a bridge from the art market to the[se] centers of art appreciation [and promotion].

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
3 mins

agree  TonyTK: I didn't nick "appreciation", honest.
12 mins

agree  Deborah Shannon
48 mins

agree  xxxBrandis
1 day10 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
centralized art clearinghouse (or "clearinghouse of art")


Explanation:
another approach

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Aren't you the lucky one)


Explanation:
"... those promoting art at local level" (?) - as it's a "Kunstverein"

or "... between the art market/market for art and the grass-roots venues for art appreciation"

(Maybe someone can play around with these and help me get off 480 points - I'm hoping to retire when I hit the big 5.)

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1090

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comment on bridge-building


Explanation:
I think it's 'building bridges', forging stronger links rather bridging a gap - setting up a virtuous circle, with the positive effects mentioned by Norbert.

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 707

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
art centers


Explanation:
where art may be taught, bought
or just beeing appreciated

Edhild
PRO pts in pair: 94

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centers for furthering the arts


Explanation:
may be

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centers for the promotion of the arts


Explanation:
centers for art promotion

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287