KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Zeitzeugendokument

English translation: eyewitness account


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zeitzeugendokument
English translation:eyewitness account
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

14:40 Jan 23, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Zeitzeugendokument
Die Authentizität seiner Persönlichkeit macht den Film zu einem einzigartigen **Zeitzeugendokument** der Geschichte und Kultur deutscher Sinti im 20. Jahrhundert, die noch immer viel zu wenig bekannt sind.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
"eyewitness account"
Explanation:
succinct
Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11"eyewitness account"
Melanie Nassar
4 +2Eyewitness accountJohn Bowden
4(documentary) witness
Hermann
4evidence by a contemporary witness
Сергей Лузан
3 +1testimony by a contemporary witnessntext
3living proofxxxlivenglish


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
testimony by a contemporary witness


Explanation:
*

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tobi
2 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
"eyewitness account"


Explanation:
succinct

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1914
Grading comment
Many thanks to everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young
14 mins

agree  writeaway
19 mins

agree  TonyTK
47 mins

agree  David Moore
50 mins

agree  Mag. Sabine Senn
1 hr

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 hr

agree  Yann Anyr Bouchedor
1 hr

agree  Deborah Shannon: no need for the quotation marks
2 hrs
  -> you're right of course. I think I misunderstood the instructions to mean that the answer should be put in quotes. I'm new at this game

agree  Kim Metzger
2 hrs

agree  jerrie
2 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
3 hrs

disagree  Edhild: Zeitzeuge is not necessarily a Augenzeuge (eye witness), therefore I'd prefer Norbert Günther Kramer's answer as
5 hrs

agree  xxxBrandis
9 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Eyewitness account


Explanation:
" His reflections provide an eyewitness account of the history of New York..."

and numerous other examples...


    www.canarsiecourier.com/News/2003/ 0123/Arts_Entertainment/025.html
John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
17 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evidence by a contemporary witness


Explanation:
perhaps. Good luck, Olaf Reibedanz!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(documentary) witness


Explanation:
I would just simply say "witness". makes the film a unique (documentary - maybe) witness

... decline and fall of the tin industry through periods of boom ... Be a living witness and record your recollections ... the topics featured on the Nation on Film web site ...
www.bbc.co.uk/nationonfilm/topics/tin-mining

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
living proof


Explanation:
just suggesting a softer version of
words already previously submitted

xxxlivenglish