KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Buffet vs. Anrichte

English translation: buffet=buffet; anrichte = sideboard


18:32 Jan 24, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Buffet vs. Anrichte
Viele Silbersachen standen auf den Tischen. Es ging kaum nich etwas auf die Tische. Buffet und Anrichte waren gleichfalls übervoll. Es war buntes bemaltes Porzellan. Ein Schubfach war einen Spalt geöffnet, und darin sah man, wie es glitzerte und funkelte. Ganz offentsichtlich war sehr viel Schmuck darin.

buffet / cupboard / sideboard / serving table ??
Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
English translation:buffet=buffet; anrichte = sideboard
Explanation:
the tables, buffets and sideboards were full to overflowing...
Selected response from:

xxxjerryk
Grading comment
thanks! gz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3buffet=buffet; anrichte = sideboardxxxjerryk
4sideboard and dresser
jerrie
3counter vs. sideboard
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
buffet=buffet; anrichte = sideboard


Explanation:
the tables, buffets and sideboards were full to overflowing...

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 128
Grading comment
thanks! gz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrandis
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Melanie Nassar
10 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Hermann
12 hrs
  -> thanks!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sideboard and dresser


Explanation:
sideboard and dresser / welsh dresser

Dresser has top unit/display unit on top of sideboard bit

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
counter vs. sideboard


Explanation:
Büfett n 1. sideboard;
2. (Schanktisch) counter;

Anrichte f sideboard

Langenscheidt

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232