KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Siegertypen

English translation: conquering heroes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Siegertypen
English translation:conquering heroes
Entered by: jerrie

18:33 Jan 24, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Siegertypen
Russian soldiers have forced several women to cook for them. They rest in their house then drive off.
One of the woman says the following when they are gone:

"Ab nach Berlin Mitte fahren sie jetzt, diese Siegertypen."
Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
conquering heroes
Explanation:
super/mucho macho types

Sarcasm
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks everyone!! like the sound of this one, too! gz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4conquering heroes
jerrie
4 +1big shotsxxxjerryk
4 +1heroes
Lars Helbig
4demigodsxxxIanW
4victorsezbounty@aol.co
3winner types
invguy
3these born winners
vmontanes


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heroes


Explanation:
It is meant sarcastic and I think heroes would fit best what is meant even if literally it would be something like "victor guys"

Lars Helbig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: says it all
12 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
these born winners


Explanation:
Don't know if it fits in this context.

vmontanes
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
big shots


Explanation:
They're winners, they get what they want, they're "big shots".

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: I think this fits the sarcastic sense best.
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
conquering heroes


Explanation:
super/mucho macho types

Sarcasm

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469
Grading comment
thanks everyone!! like the sound of this one, too! gz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrandis
1 hr

agree  writeaway: imo, conquering heroes is the most natural and obvious English equivalent
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  redfox: definitely captures the intended meaning
4 hrs

agree  Melanie Nassar
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
victors


Explanation:
conquerors

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demigods


Explanation:
Another alternative in the sarcastic vein. Otherwise perhaps "our conquerors".

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
winner types


Explanation:
One more alternative.

invguy
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 151