KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Planquadrat

English translation: grid square


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Planquadrat
English translation:grid square

18:35 Jan 24, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Planquadrat
Little girl wants to go home. The war is over. The US officer tells her the following:

Berlin hat überhaupt keine Straßen im Moment. Auch in dem Planquadrat, wo deine Eltern wohnen, ist viel kaputtgegangen.
Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
grid square
Explanation:
Langenscheidt

a topographic term
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3grid square
Cilian O'Tuama
4map squareDavid Moore
4map quadrant
Mario Marcolin
4sectionEdhild
3grid square
Lars Helbig


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
grid square


Explanation:
Langenscheidt

a topographic term

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrandis
2 hrs

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: This is correct, but I would be tempted to go with "neighborhood" here. ADD: Yes, "block" could be good here.
3 hrs
  -> I was thinking of 'block' but I've no idea how big a Planquadrat normally is

agree  Hermann
13 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
map quadrant


Explanation:
city quadrant, neighbourhood

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grid square


Explanation:
grid square (here meaning area of the city defined on a map)

Lars Helbig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 328

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
map square


Explanation:
my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-25 13:00:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Keep it simple, and remember a soldier is talking to a little girl....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
section


Explanation:
if this is explained to a child, may be neighborhood is better

Edhild
PRO pts in pair: 94