KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Niedersächsische Provinzialloge

English translation: NEEduh-SAXisha prohvintsYAHL-LOWzha


14:33 Jan 26, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Niedersächsische Provinzialloge
I whould like to know its pronounciation! please.
This is a name of a room of the hotel.
Kaori Myatt
France
English translation:NEEduh-SAXisha prohvintsYAHL-LOWzha
Explanation:
NEE and YAHL receive primary stress, SAX and LOW secondary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-01-26 14:52:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you don\'t pronounce New York with an audible R, the final \"-a\" could also be represented by \"-er\", as in \"Send*er*\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-01-26 14:57:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meaning: provincial lounge of Lower Saxony; LS being a more rurally connotated part of Northern Germany (west of Hannover). The meaning of \"Loge\" in this context is not quite clear; it might be \"lounge\", it might be \"box\" or \"balcony\" (as in a theatre or opera house), or it might even be \"chapter\" (as in Freemasons).
Selected response from:

Robert M Maier
Grading comment
Thanks so much! I know it is so hard to explain how to pronounce your own language to someone who is not familier of the language! Thanks for your effort! Best regards
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Provincial Lodge of Lower Saxony
Textklick
4NEEduh-SAXisha prohvintsYAHL-LOWzha
Robert M Maier


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Niedersächsische Provinzialloge
NEEduh-SAXisha prohvintsYAHL-LOWzha


Explanation:
NEE and YAHL receive primary stress, SAX and LOW secondary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-01-26 14:52:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you don\'t pronounce New York with an audible R, the final \"-a\" could also be represented by \"-er\", as in \"Send*er*\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-01-26 14:57:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meaning: provincial lounge of Lower Saxony; LS being a more rurally connotated part of Northern Germany (west of Hannover). The meaning of \"Loge\" in this context is not quite clear; it might be \"lounge\", it might be \"box\" or \"balcony\" (as in a theatre or opera house), or it might even be \"chapter\" (as in Freemasons).

Robert M Maier
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thanks so much! I know it is so hard to explain how to pronounce your own language to someone who is not familier of the language! Thanks for your effort! Best regards

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: Ä? Representing the "ä" sound as "...SAXish..." is not correct. The nearest with the normal English alphabet is "...SEXish...".
1 hr
  -> like so many things in German, this is subject to regional variability - & the (Southern) standard that i am oriented towards MAKES that distinction. so i DO have an audible distinction between "feta" [cheese] & the plural form "Väter"

neutral  matias: Hard to tell people how to pronounce with writings, mission impossible?!:)
2 hrs
  -> well, but you know from writing how to pronounce, don't you. maybe it's never dead-exact, but always worth a try...

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Niedersächsische Provinzialloge
Provincial Lodge of Lower Saxony


Explanation:
This will be a (large) hotel room where these guys (Freemasons) meet regularly.

I might have reasons for knowing this but if I told you I'd have to kill you ;-)

Textklick
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1097

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: Provincial Masonic Lodge etc...has it really come to homicide...I thought it was just aprons and nipple bearing ; - ))
23 mins
  -> Really, Sir/Madam!

agree  Robert M Maier: right, "lodge" is the word that i couldn't remember. (but with those nipples, that might've been somebody else, long time since I read Illuminatus!...;) )
2 hrs

agree  xxxBrandis
4 days