KudoZ home » German to English » Astronomy & Space

Sturm und Drang

English translation: trials and tribulations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sturm und Drang
English translation:trials and tribulations
Entered by: Arthur Godinho

14:41 Jan 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Astronomy & Space
German term or phrase: Sturm und Drang
This quick tour of the lives and death of stars leaves out the details of battle, the "Sturm und Drang" of daily stellar life.
Arthur Godinho
United States
trials and tribulations
Explanation:
I'm not sure I'd use the literal translation in this case. Although originally used for the literary movement, this term has since then taken on a life of its own, I believe.

I'd suggest something like "trials and tribulations" or "struggles and trials" in this case...
Selected response from:

SusieZ
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Storm and Stress
Kim Metzger
4"Sturm und Drang"Tilman Lichter
3trials and tribulations
SusieZ


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Storm and Stress


Explanation:
If one is referring to the German literary movement, the phrase would not be translated, but in other other contexts, Storm and Stress would be OK.

Sturm und Drang (the conventional translation is "Storm and Stress"; a more literal translation, however, might be storm and urge, storm and longing, or storm and impulse) is the name of a movement in German literature and music taking place from the late 1760s through the early 1780s in which individual subjectivity and, in particular, extremes of emotion were given free expression in response to the confines of rationalism imposed by the Enlightenment and associated aesthetic movements.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sturm_und_Drang


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks to ALL that answered. All your terms and explanations were helpful


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: it could be paraphrased as 'turbulent activities and powerful driving forces' in this context
22 mins

neutral  Gauri Shringarpure: In fact the literary movement is often translated as "Storm and Stress". But since this one doesn't refer to the movement, IMO it should either be left untranslated, or be translated as an entirely different and suitable idiomatic English expression.
26 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trials and tribulations


Explanation:
I'm not sure I'd use the literal translation in this case. Although originally used for the literary movement, this term has since then taken on a life of its own, I believe.

I'd suggest something like "trials and tribulations" or "struggles and trials" in this case...

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks to ALL that answered. All your terms and explanations were helpfull


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Sturm und Drang"


Explanation:
This is about astronomy. Therefore I believe you have to leave the quote in the original and in quotation marks. Any translation would skew the meaning strangely.

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks to ALL that answered. All your terms and explanations were helpful


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: I imagine the asker needs to understand the meaning of the expression, aside from any need or desire to translate it
4 mins

neutral  vic voskuil: and why nót translate it for astronomy...?
47 mins