KudoZ home » German to English » Astronomy & Space

Bewegungsgruppe

English translation: stellar group


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bewegungsgruppe
English translation:stellar group
Entered by: xxxPeter Manda

06:15 Apr 5, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Astronomy & Space / star formation
German term or phrase: Bewegungsgruppe
seems to be a description for a star constellation system of several stars moving in tandem and in proximity - such as the pleiads.
xxxPeter Manda
star/stellar group/movement
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-04-05 06:36:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forget "movement" it's a group :)
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
yes, I think stellar or single group is the right choice. Thank you soo much to both you and Alan (choices between two equally good choices ...)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1stellar system
Alan Johnson
4star/stellar group/movement
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bewegungsgruppe
star/stellar group/movement


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-04-05 06:36:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forget "movement" it's a group :)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
yes, I think stellar or single group is the right choice. Thank you soo much to both you and Alan (choices between two equally good choices ...)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bewegungsgruppe
stellar system


Explanation:
If referring to stars, this is generally known as a stellar system. The Centauris, for example, form a triple stellar system.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-05 07:19:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based on the meagre context now given, this is also known as a stellar association. Why the secrecy about the systems involved? Knowing exactly which stars are involved can help people to help you.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
43 mins