KudoZ home » German to English » Astronomy & Space

Satellitenschwärme

English translation: satellite swarms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Satellitenschwärme
English translation:satellite swarms
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

19:55 Jul 3, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Astronomy & Space
German term or phrase: Satellitenschwärme
comes up in a list of research programs - just a single, isolated word without other context to go on - perhaps something to do with GPS?
Thanks in advance.
Jonathan MacKerron
satellite swarms
Explanation:
** Satellite Swarm **
zogger Sun Feb 12 17:19:39 -0800 2006 Space+Flight

Using mini satellites programmed to function as a group almost like termites or ants for space construction is just one of the ideas that will be discussed in the upcoming European Space Agency conference on Advanced Concepts to be used in space. They want to brainstorm not the tech needed today, but what will be needed and possible in 20 or 30 years time.

"Spacecraft must evolve. Advancing space research is no longer just about swapping old components for new, now it is about entirely rethinking what a space mission can do and how it achieves its goals. World experts are gathering at ESA on 21 February to exchange new ideas and stimulate unconventional thinking about space systems."..more there





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-03 21:01:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Natural charging due to ambient plasma and the photoelectric effect can produce Coulomb
forces of 10-1000 μN, which could disturb the configuration of swarms of spacecraft in
formations close enough that Debye shielding is negligible. Even in the presence of Debye
shielding, charged spacecraft interact with the planetary magnetosphere and generate Lorentz
forces, which can also disturb precision formations. The magnitude of these disruptive intersatellite
Coulomb forces is comparable to typical ion thrusters proposed for spacecraft formation
flying. Rather than fighting them, it would be wise to make use of these effects. In this work, we
developed an efficient hybrid propulsion system combining Coulomb forces and standard
electric thrusters for formation flying of the order of tens of meters in Geostationary or other high
earth orbits. We also investigated extensions of this concept to lower-earth orbits, where the
Lorentz effect dominates. Following its initial investigation of Coulomb and Lorentz force
interactions with electric propulsion, we designed a candidate hybrid propulsion system for
** satellite-swarm** formation flying.
Selected response from:

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
was also what the author was looking for - thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1satellite swarmsZareh Darakjian Ph.D.
3satellite cluster
jccantrell
3satellite constellations
Andrea Winzer
1poor translation into D from Eng?
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
satellite constellations


Explanation:
A method of maintaining the positions of satellites of a satellite constellation in relation to the other satellites of the satellite constellation using an optical satellite connection, .....

Die Erfindung betrifft ein Verfahren zur Haltung der Positionen von Satelliten eines Satellitenschwarmes relativ zu den übrigen Satelliten des Satellitenschwarms unter Benutzung einer optischen Satellitenverbindung
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0843245.html

A group of electronic satellites working in concert is known as a satellite constellation
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Satellite_constellation

Andrea Winzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
satellite cluster


Explanation:
While constellation is another possibility, I think of them working together, like GPS. But ..schwärme does not give me that feel in German, rather that they are just all there together.

This is another term you might consider.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-07-03 20:25:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, ...s at the end, clusterS


    Reference: http://spaceflightnow.com/news/n0806/19orbcomm/
    Reference: http://www.ens-newswire.com/ens/may2008/2008-05-27-093.asp
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
satellite swarms


Explanation:
** Satellite Swarm **
zogger Sun Feb 12 17:19:39 -0800 2006 Space+Flight

Using mini satellites programmed to function as a group almost like termites or ants for space construction is just one of the ideas that will be discussed in the upcoming European Space Agency conference on Advanced Concepts to be used in space. They want to brainstorm not the tech needed today, but what will be needed and possible in 20 or 30 years time.

"Spacecraft must evolve. Advancing space research is no longer just about swapping old components for new, now it is about entirely rethinking what a space mission can do and how it achieves its goals. World experts are gathering at ESA on 21 February to exchange new ideas and stimulate unconventional thinking about space systems."..more there





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-03 21:01:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Natural charging due to ambient plasma and the photoelectric effect can produce Coulomb
forces of 10-1000 μN, which could disturb the configuration of swarms of spacecraft in
formations close enough that Debye shielding is negligible. Even in the presence of Debye
shielding, charged spacecraft interact with the planetary magnetosphere and generate Lorentz
forces, which can also disturb precision formations. The magnitude of these disruptive intersatellite
Coulomb forces is comparable to typical ion thrusters proposed for spacecraft formation
flying. Rather than fighting them, it would be wise to make use of these effects. In this work, we
developed an efficient hybrid propulsion system combining Coulomb forces and standard
electric thrusters for formation flying of the order of tens of meters in Geostationary or other high
earth orbits. We also investigated extensions of this concept to lower-earth orbits, where the
Lorentz effect dominates. Following its initial investigation of Coulomb and Lorentz force
interactions with electric propulsion, we designed a candidate hybrid propulsion system for
** satellite-swarm** formation flying.

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
was also what the author was looking for - thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernd Runge: I agree because a swarm is not about position keeping or a cluster implying a rather stationary behaviour. Besides, these swarms are often only a group/fleet of 3 to 4 individual spacecrafts.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Bernd, so much!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
poor translation into D from Eng?


Explanation:
from the English Swarm (capital S) satellites ?

--
Construction of Swarm satellites to begin

8 November 2007
Understanding more about the Earth's magnetic field has just come one step closer now that the preliminary design and definition phase of ESA's Swarm mission is complete. In accordance with this important milestone, the project celebrates moving off the 'drawing board' and prepares for the construction of the Swarm satellite constellation.

---
ESA's magnetic field mission Swarm

The objective of the Swarm mission is to provide the best ever survey of the geomagnetic field and its temporal evolution, and gain new insights into improving our knowledge of the Earth’s interior and climate.

---
probably not, but I've gone this far...


    Reference: http://www.esa.int/esaLP/LPswarm.html
Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English