KudoZ home » German to English » Automation & Robotics

Taststössel

English translation: stylus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Taststössel
English translation:stylus

14:10 Aug 14, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics
German term or phrase: Taststössel
Tablettmitte Messtaster [entspricht Zentrumspunkt der Palette - angefahren mit dem Taststössel zur Höheneinmessung des Vollpalettenstapels
Costello
stylus
Explanation:
of a touch probe
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
or "feeler" (normalerweise mit "Fühler" übersetzt). Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3feeler
jccantrell
3stylusHarry Borsje


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stylus


Explanation:
of a touch probe


    Reference: http://www.helmel.com/Probe/TouchProbes.htm
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
or "feeler" (normalerweise mit "Fühler" übersetzt). Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
feeler


Explanation:
I thought that they called this a 'feeler'


    Reference: http://www.hobbyengineering.com/H2148.html
jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19