KudoZ home » German to English » Automation & Robotics

Schraubenmontage

English translation: screw fastening


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schraubenmontage
English translation:screw fastening
Entered by: transatgees

16:49 Oct 29, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics / manufacture of small metal parts
German term or phrase: Schraubenmontage
In a list of processes used to assemble small metal components in large numbers:

"...Gewindeschneiden, Gewindeformen, Schraubenmontage, Clinchen, verschiedene Schweissverfahren, Nieten ..."

No further context.

Can some-one please help with the correct technical expression?

Many thanks.
transatgees
United Kingdom
screw fastening
Explanation:
The generic term for Schrauben is 'screw fasteners', so this is the more or less neutral form I would use.
I would advise against 'screwing' or 'screwed assembly'.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4screw fastening
John Jory
4screwdriving
Darin Fitzpatrick
3 +1bolting
Oliver Walter
3screwing
Manuela Junghans


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
screwing


Explanation:
I don´t know if this is the correct technical expression, but I think it may do for your list of processes.

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Jory: Hat eine sehr weit verbreitete Slang-Bedeutung (po..en)
2 hrs
  -> thanks John, I was well aware of that when answering, but it´s not only used as slang.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bolting


Explanation:
It's described as an assembly method in the reference.


    Reference: http://www.machinedesign.com/BDE/FASTENING/bdefj2/bdefj2_9.h...
Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
screwdriving


Explanation:
or "screw assembly"

Not "screwing," that has bad connotations.

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
screw fastening


Explanation:
The generic term for Schrauben is 'screw fasteners', so this is the more or less neutral form I would use.
I would advise against 'screwing' or 'screwed assembly'.

John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you