KudoZ home » German to English » Automation & Robotics

Austasten

English translation: measuring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Austasten
English translation:measuring
Entered by: Julianne Rowland

19:32 Mar 11, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics / Fiber optics
German term or phrase: Austasten
In a manual about a medium-voltage converter:

Da sie [Lichtwellenleiter] sehr biegsam und nicht spannungsführend sind, erleichtern sie das Austasten in unzugänglichen, problematischen und gefährdeten Bereichen.

What does Austasten refer to here and how can it be translated?

I thought about using something like "switch-off" or possible "blanked out," but I suspect there is a more appropriate term. Also, what is being "ausgetastet" - the transmission of light?

Thanks in advance.

Julianne
Julianne Rowland
United States
measuring
Explanation:
The Austasten in this context is something you would do with a testprobe or similar (Tastkopf in German).
It seems that "measuring" or "testing" would be appropriate translations for "austasten" in this case.
Selected response from:

Tech Talk
Grading comment
Thanks again, Tech Talk, and thanks also to everyone who made a peer coment. Although this term appears in a glossary entry and therefore does not provide much context, I believe that measuring (or performing measurements) is probably correct.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5measuringTech Talk
3scanning
Ruth Wiedekind


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
measuring


Explanation:
The Austasten in this context is something you would do with a testprobe or similar (Tastkopf in German).
It seems that "measuring" or "testing" would be appropriate translations for "austasten" in this case.

Tech Talk
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Thanks again, Tech Talk, and thanks also to everyone who made a peer coment. Although this term appears in a glossary entry and therefore does not provide much context, I believe that measuring (or performing measurements) is probably correct.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oktay Ardan
1 min

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
15 mins

agree  Alessandro Zocchi
26 mins

agree  Mihaela Boteva
50 mins

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scanning


Explanation:
In der Messtechnik verwendet. Könnte hier meines Ermessens gut passen. (Obwohl der angegebene Kontext nicht sehr umfangreich ist.)

Ruth Wiedekind
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8