KudoZ home » German to English » Automation & Robotics

Packbild

English translation: packing pattern/scheme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Packbild
English translation:packing pattern/scheme
Entered by: swisstell

13:02 Mar 30, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics
German term or phrase: Packbild
bei der Palettisierung: "lagenweise abwechselndes Packbild (für Säcke)". - "Packing image" does hardly fit but what would?
swisstell
Italy
packing pattern
Explanation:
"abwechselndes Packbild" here proabably should be translated as alternating packing pattern meaning the sacks are layered like bricks in a wall and not stacked one exactly on top the other. This gives the palet better stability and makes it easier to count the number of itmes on it at a glance.
Selected response from:

Lars Helbig
Germany
Grading comment
thank you all. Seemed easy enough but one had to think of it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2packing pattern
Lars Helbig
4 +1packing schemenickiy


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Packbild (in context)
packing scheme


Explanation:
see website (de, en ) for reference


    Reference: http://www.interpack.com/cipp/md_interpack/custom/pub/conten...
    Reference: http://www.interpack.com/cipp/md_interpack/custom/pub/conten...
nickiy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Useful website!
20 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Packbild (in context)
packing pattern


Explanation:
"abwechselndes Packbild" here proabably should be translated as alternating packing pattern meaning the sacks are layered like bricks in a wall and not stacked one exactly on top the other. This gives the palet better stability and makes it easier to count the number of itmes on it at a glance.

Lars Helbig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you all. Seemed easy enough but one had to think of it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SusieZ: or pallet pattern
49 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
1 day18 mins