KudoZ home » German to English » Automation & Robotics

WE

English translation: receipts of goods / shipments of incoming goods


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:WE
English translation:receipts of goods / shipments of incoming goods
Entered by: Jon Fedler

07:16 Apr 1, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics / Manufacturing
German term or phrase: WE
Might this be 'Wareneingänge' ? If so, how would one translate the first 8 words:

"Mehrere WE werden in die gleiche Box eingelagert und müssen durch das Etikett identifiziert werden."

Aus einem Betriebsinternen Dokument: 'SSL Lager; Materialfluss'.
Jon Fedler
receipts of goods / shipments of incoming goods
Explanation:
though Nicole's answer is absolutely correct, it does not show the plural, as I understand the sentence such that several shipments of incoming goods are stored in the same box and have to be labelled for identification
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3receipts of goods / shipments of incoming goods
EdithK
4incoming goods
Marcelo Silveyra


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incoming goods


Explanation:
Several incoming goods are stored in the same box......

Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
receipts of goods / shipments of incoming goods


Explanation:
though Nicole's answer is absolutely correct, it does not show the plural, as I understand the sentence such that several shipments of incoming goods are stored in the same box and have to be labelled for identification

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie: shipments of is certainly more precise
34 mins

agree  Marcelo Silveyra: Yes, it is more precise. I agree.
54 mins

agree  nickiy
1 day1 hr