KudoZ home » German to English » Automation & Robotics

dynamisch und automatisch vornehmen

English translation: ... additionally perform/set up the grouping/composition dynamically and automatically ...


08:14 Jul 7, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics
German term or phrase: dynamisch und automatisch vornehmen
"Die angemessene Beschreibung solcher Dienste als Bausteine sowie ihrer Qualitätseigenschaften mit dem Ziel, die Komposition auch *dynamisch und automatisch vorzunehmen* ist dabei eines der vielen noch zu lösenden Probleme."
Especially the "die Komposition auch dynamisch und automatisch vorzunehmen" bit is puzzling me.
The Dienste here are satellite-supported traffic. management.
"carry out in a dynamic and automated fashion"??
Thanks in advance.
Jonathan MacKerron
English translation:... additionally perform/set up the grouping/composition dynamically and automatically ...
Explanation:
ein Vorschlag ...
Selected response from:

Bernd Runge
Germany
Grading comment
This was more or less what the author was looking for - thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1... additionally perform/set up the grouping/composition dynamically and automatically ...
Bernd Runge
3my version
Richard Stephen


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
help with sentence
... additionally perform/set up the grouping/composition dynamically and automatically ...


Explanation:
ein Vorschlag ...

Bernd Runge
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
This was more or less what the author was looking for - thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Darin. Its always a bit risky to propose a solution in a non-native language.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
help with sentence
my version


Explanation:
One of the many problems to be solved is suitable description of such services as modules as well as their quality characteristics with the objective of achieving dynamic as well as automatic composition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-07-07 18:39:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMO "vornehmen" as used here is a typical example of a German construction using a "meaningless" verb (in the same sense that an auxiliary verb is "meaningless" in itself) with the entire meaning shifted to the subject noun. I like to rephrase such sentences using the subject as a verb. That is not quite what I have done here but it's the same principle - I've left out the "meaningless" verb.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-07-07 20:44:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looking at the sentence again what I have actually done is used a gerund form of the verb "achieving" which is essentially the same as the German sentence - the verb is simply used as a "vehicle" for the noun, which contains the real meaning. However the gerund form "sounds" more English than literally translating the German relative clause.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-07-08 06:03:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This form also allows the two adjectives "dynamic" and "automatic" to modify composition directly instead of using an awkward phase like "in a ... manner".

Richard Stephen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, the "vorzunehmen" bit is still sticking in my craw..