KudoZ home » German to English » Automation & Robotics

Signale verwalten

English translation: to manage signals


06:50 Aug 25, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics
German term or phrase: Signale verwalten
Kontext: Punktschweißrobotersteuerung

"Servopneumatischer Zangenantrieb
In der Servobox werden alle prozessrelevanten Signale **verwaltet**.
Die Servobox hat eine Profibus DP Anschaltung und kann wahlweise als Slave in die SPS Steuerung der Zelle oder in die Robotersteuerung integriert werden.**
Ruth Wiedekind
Germany
English translation:to manage signals
Explanation:
In the box all relevant signals are managed, or perhaps better: The box contains/houses the signal management.

In this particular case, but not in general, signal processing would be another option.
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
Danke, Harry.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1signal processing
Alan Johnson
3to manage signalsHarry Borsje


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to manage signals


Explanation:
In the box all relevant signals are managed, or perhaps better: The box contains/houses the signal management.

In this particular case, but not in general, signal processing would be another option.


Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Danke, Harry.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
signal processing


Explanation:
Seems very feasible. In this case I would probably avoid the classic 'management'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-08-25 11:19:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't see what the problem is. Because you have 'process-relevant' at one point you can't use signal processing at another?

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: This would be great - if I hadn't "process-relevant" in the text ...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  iqcservices: Jan Snauwaert
8 hrs