KudoZ home » German to English » Automation & Robotics

einschwingen

English translation: to settle, to stabilize, to reach a steady state


06:43 Jun 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics / process automation
German term or phrase: einschwingen
der Regelkreis schwingt im klassischen Sinn nicht "ein"
baerbel
English translation:to settle, to stabilize, to reach a steady state
Explanation:
The best translation would depend on the context.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank. Wie ich auch John Jory geschrieben habe, nochmal, die deutsche Version ist leider bis zur Unverständlichkeit clumsy.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to settle, to stabilize, to reach a steady state
Klaus Herrmann
4transient condition / function
FRENDTrans


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transient condition / function


Explanation:
The control loop has no transient condition (or there is no settling process)


FRENDTrans
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to settle, to stabilize, to reach a steady state


Explanation:
The best translation would depend on the context.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Vielen Dank. Wie ich auch John Jory geschrieben habe, nochmal, die deutsche Version ist leider bis zur Unverständlichkeit clumsy.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: also line out
3 hrs