ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Temperaturüberlagerung

English translation: thermal (testing) system added to

13:11 May 5, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Temperaturüberlagerung
Context: The division of the automotive supplier that performs the following handles modular engineering services, development, prototypes and testing.

Für das Versuchslabor wurden in großem Umfang neue Anlagen beschafft, um das Leistungsspektrum für noch mehr Kundenservice zu erweitern. Dazu gehört z.B. eine Temperaturüberlagerung an der Vibrationstesteinrichtung und ein Druckwechselprüfstand für Tankvalidierungen
nruddy
English translation:thermal (testing) system added to
Explanation:
"These include, for example, a thermal testing system added to the vibration test stand and a cyclic pressure test stand for tank validation."
Selected response from:

Darin Fitzpatrick
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1thermal (testing) system added to
Darin Fitzpatrick
3temperature overlapping
Oliver Giesser


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thermal (testing) system added to


Explanation:
"These include, for example, a thermal testing system added to the vibration test stand and a cyclic pressure test stand for tank validation."

Darin Fitzpatrick
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: That's my understanding -- now they can do combined (concurrent) vibration and temperature testing.
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
temperature overlapping


Explanation:
Also:
temperature superposition
temperature superimposition
HTH

Oliver Giesser
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 44