KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Stand und Perspektive

English translation: present status (situation) and prospects for....


11:04 May 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / traffic safety
German term or phrase: Stand und Perspektive
How would you translate the following sentence

Stand und Perspektiven der Nutzfahrzeugsicherheit
Monito
English translation:present status (situation) and prospects for....
Explanation:
options
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks a lot everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4present status (situation) and prospects for....xxxCMJ_Trans
4current state and future directions/perspectives
petrolhead
3Is it a heading?TonyTK


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
present status (situation) and prospects for....


Explanation:
options

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thanks a lot everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW
0 min

agree  Gábor Simon
44 mins

agree  Oliver Walter: Looks good to me. To Monito: It's not a sentence.
1 hr

agree  Frosty
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
current state and future directions/perspectives


Explanation:
in comemrcial vehicle safety

slightly off the original, but why not...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-19 11:12:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PROSPECTS, PROSPECTS PROSPECTS

not perspectives (apologies, not sure whether I am coming or going these days :-)) )

petrolhead
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 173

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Is it a heading?


Explanation:
Then why not say "[Utility Vehicle Safety] - Today and Tomorrow" (?)

as in " ... on traffic safety today and tomorrow in the cafeteria lobby. ... "
www.lbl.gov/today/2003/May/20-Tue/5-20-2003.html

and lotsa other hits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 49 mins (2005-05-19 14:53:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that was a crap hit. Try this one:

\"Workplace Safety Today and Tomorrow\"
www.iup.edu/registrar/catalog/course/safe.shtm

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4