KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

jeder fünfzigste

English translation: one.... in fifty


12:07 May 19, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / traffic safety
German term or phrase: jeder fünfzigste
Still working on goods vehicles. The German original says

jeder fünfzigste neue LKW

Which is better:
only one new goods vehicle in fifty
or

only one in fifty new goods vehicles

Thanks a lot
Monito
English translation:one.... in fifty
Explanation:
It does depend rather on exactly what you are trying to say, so more context would help.

I think either of the versions you suggest is fine, but if you are emphasising the statistic I would prefer "one.... in fifty", e.g.
"only one new truck in fifty had brakes that worked".

To say "every fiftieth" sounds quite a lot more specific, as though it refers litterally to every fiftieth vehicle, rather than taking an average from a large number. "Every fiftieth truck was red" has a quite different implication from "one truck in fifty was red".
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thank you for your very helpful comment, Armorel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8every fiftieth new truckmckinnc
4 +4one in fifty new trucksaykon
4one.... in fifty
Armorel Young


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
jeder fünfzigste
every fiftieth new truck


Explanation:
What's wrong with doing it that way?

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
1 min

agree  xxxlone
2 mins

agree  Oliver Giesser: or just: every 50th; make sit even easier!
2 mins

agree  Maciej Andrzejczak
9 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
11 mins

agree  Christine Lam
23 mins

agree  Frosty
26 mins

agree  David Hollywood
37 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
jeder fünfzigste
one in fifty new trucks


Explanation:
I would say truck or lorry for LKW

aykon
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: or HGV (heavy goods vehicle)
11 mins

agree  writeaway
20 mins

agree  Ker
1 hr

agree  TonyTK: Also my favourite
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jeder fünfzigste
one.... in fifty


Explanation:
It does depend rather on exactly what you are trying to say, so more context would help.

I think either of the versions you suggest is fine, but if you are emphasising the statistic I would prefer "one.... in fifty", e.g.
"only one new truck in fifty had brakes that worked".

To say "every fiftieth" sounds quite a lot more specific, as though it refers litterally to every fiftieth vehicle, rather than taking an average from a large number. "Every fiftieth truck was red" has a quite different implication from "one truck in fifty was red".

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thank you for your very helpful comment, Armorel