KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Keimzahl

English translation: nucleation count


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Keimzahl
English translation:nucleation count
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

17:37 May 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / paints and coatings
German term or phrase: Keimzahl
A VDA Prüfblatt "Keimzahlbestimmung in Elektrotauchlacken". No further context except for that my document concerns tests for supplying paints/ coatings in the automotive industry.

I can't work out what Keimzahl means here - it surely cannot be anything to do with bacteria or am I missing something???

TIA
Louise Mawbey
Germany
nucleation count
Explanation:
Determination of nulceation count
:-)
Selected response from:

Sladjana
Montenegro
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nucleation count
Sladjana
2microbial content
Ingo Dierkschnieder
2colour codeMichael Bailey


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Keimzahl (here)
nucleation count


Explanation:
Determination of nulceation count
:-)


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType=rel...
Sladjana
Montenegro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick
4 hrs
  -> Danke :-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Keimzahl (here)
colour code


Explanation:
It sounds like it could be some kind of colour coding - like RAL numbers for example...

Michael Bailey
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Keimzahl (here)
microbial content


Explanation:
Depends on, what the paint or coating is made of. If it's based on organic material, could be possible. I'm not sure though.
The website below shows a value for the microbial count in a water-based coating.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-05-20 17:50:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, link doesn\'t work. Try the following, search for aquacoat and pick the first result (Aquacoat ECD).
They also might mean the bacteria that the coating takes up once it is applied which is quite important in terms of toys or the like for small children.

http://www.fmcbiopolymer.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 56 mins (2005-05-20 19:33:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, by the way, Keimzahlbestimmung would be the mentioned microbial count, according to Routledge German Dictionary of Biology.


    Reference: http://www.fmcbiopolymer.com/Biopolymer/V2/Product/0,1424,LO...
Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MMUlr: Bei polymers findet man ja nun beides, z.B. auch nucleation: http://scholar.google.com/scholar?hl=en&lr=&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=... (was nun?) - hilft nur der VDA, denke ich.
16 hrs