KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Achskreuzgelenke

English translation: rear axle universal joint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Achskreuzgelenke
English translation:rear axle universal joint
Entered by: Oliver Giesser

23:29 May 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Tractor engines
German term or phrase: Achskreuzgelenke
Achskreuzgelenke hinten


This is from a list of maintance procedures for a tractor.
jfwhiteley
United States
rear axle universal joint
Explanation:
Also:
cardan joint
cardan universal joint
swivel joint
universal coupling
Selected response from:

Oliver Giesser
United States
Grading comment
Hello,

Thanks for the help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5rear axle universal joint
Oliver Giesser
4rear axel universal-joint shaft
swisstell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rear axel universal-joint shaft


Explanation:
universal-joint shaft at the rear axel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-20 23:35:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction> of course in plural i.e. shafts


    Leo (Kreuzgelenk)
swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Junghans: rear ax*le* cardan joint
1 min

agree  Merry Foxworth: axle
3 hrs

disagree  Oliver Giesser: Why "shaft"?
8 hrs

disagree  Klaus Herrmann: shaft doesn't belong there - add's an extra "Welle" in a wrong position
9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
rear axle universal joint


Explanation:
Also:
cardan joint
cardan universal joint
swivel joint
universal coupling

Oliver Giesser
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Hello,

Thanks for the help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  muttersprachler
1 hr
  -> Danke!

agree  Klaus Herrmann
1 hr
  -> Danke Klaus!

agree  Frosty
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Frosty!

agree  David Moore
5 hrs
  -> Thanks David!

agree  Kim Metzger
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Kim!