KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Konstruktionslage

English translation: design configuration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Konstruktionslage
English translation:design configuration
Entered by: Wolfgang BRECH

11:32 May 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Konstruktionslage
In der Beschreibung eines Simulationsvorganges heisst es u.a.:
"....wurde ein McPherson-Federbein ausgewaehlt, bei dem in der ***Konstruktionslage*** die Tellermittelpunkte ueberineander liegen...."
Bezieht sich "Konstruktionslage" hier auf "no-load-state" oder "no-load-position"?

Ausserdem: "...dabei muessen entlang des ***diskretisierten*** Stabes die erforderlichen Kräfte ermittelt werden..." Ich nehme an, dass es sich hier um "discrete" handelt? "...along the **discrete** bar..."?

VDIV,

Wolfgang
Wolfgang BRECH
design configuration
Explanation:
is my guess, installation I'd call Einbau or Montage
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3design configurationgangels
3installation position
Frosty


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
installation position


Explanation:
Normally a McPherson strut is installed at a slight angle. This means that the two plates (Tellern) retaining the spring are not positioned one directly above the other. Could it be that someone is planning to install a strut in an upright position - in which case the plates would then be directly one above the other?
Discrete could be OK, but what for a `Stabes´ bzw. bar are they talking of? Having dismantled/repaired several such struts I cannot imagine which part they might be referring to! Could it be something on the bodywork/axle - in which case `seperate´ might work.

Frosty
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 108

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
design configuration


Explanation:
is my guess, installation I'd call Einbau or Montage

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEdda Emery
1 hr

disagree  Frosty: Nothing is being re-designed - it would appear only the position of the strut is being changed, from angled (standard) to upright (new idea).
22 hrs