KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Großraumkombi

English translation: Large estate, high-capacity estate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Großraumkombi
English translation:Large estate, high-capacity estate
Entered by: kenbe

12:58 May 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Großraumkombi
This term appears in a text for an online vehicle market. This is the in language dealers would use, I suspect. It is a type of estate car ~ hence my guessed translation:

large estate

Thanks in advance
kenbe
Large estate, high-capacity estate
Explanation:
I think one of these would be my choice, too
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks. I like this answer because it's not too specific and describes a large passenger vehicle.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2minivan
EdithK
4 +1people carrier/MPVxxxFrancis Lee
4 +1(large) estate (car/vehicle)Lancashireman
4 +1large-capacity van
Oliver Giesser
4Large estate, high-capacity estateDavid Moore
3(large) station wagonENGSOL


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Großraumkombi
large-capacity van


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-23 13:02:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility:
high-capacity
large volume

Oliver Giesser
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks. Your answer is fine, a follow up question to the customer however revealed that this is a passenger vehicle which is the reason why I chose "estate". It does seem that this term could be a lot of different vehicles - interesting!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petrolhead: http://www.autovermietung-winter.de/trans.htm
1 hr
  -> Thanks!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks. Your answer is fine, a follow up question to the customer however revealed that this is a passenger vehicle which is the reason why I chose "estate". It does seem that this term could be a lot of different vehicles - interesting!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Großraumkombi
minivan


Explanation:
it's what I would call it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-23 13:03:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

auch Schmitt:
d.h. Mehrzwegauto auf Pkw-Basis

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 295
Grading comment
Thanks - the answer is good. With reference to your comment: there was absolutely no other reference to this anywhere else in the text (I did make sure about that!!) So I could have used this answer had I not been diligent enough to check with the customer to find out what actually was wanted!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach: http://www.chrysler.com/town_country/index.html
1 hr
  -> Thanks Robert.

agree  petrolhead: I have given my nod to a high-cube van, but in the light of the Asker's lates comment, it looks like we are talking about an MPV
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, from the description, this seems to be right.

neutral  Lancashireman: Sorry to be difficult Edith but the Asker has added the comment that this is a ‘car’. In the light of this information it would be misleading to select any answer that consists of or includes ‘van’
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Andrew. If askers posed questions only once they know what they are really asking, e.g. having read the whole text, then answers could be more to the point.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks - the answer is good. With reference to your comment: there was absolutely no other reference to this anywhere else in the text (I did make sure about that!!) So I could have used this answer had I not been diligent enough to check with the customer to find out what actually was wanted!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Großraumkombi
(large) estate (car/vehicle)


Explanation:
It's not a 'van' in the UK if it's got windows in the rear section.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 359
Grading comment
Thanks - it's the same as the answer I eventually chose, just worded differently. Sorry I can't give you some points as well!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty
1 min

neutral  petrolhead: Ford calls them kombi vans /// Yes, it's Ford's and not my idea ;-) /// Re. your other comment. "minivan" IS a car, unfortunately for all of us seeling clarity and looking for some sense ;-) /// Yes, I know and I wish it stayed that way! :-)))
1 hr
  -> What? With a K? For the English-speaking world?!// Sorry, petrolhead, but in UK 'minivan' is a small van.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks - it's the same as the answer I eventually chose, just worded differently. Sorry I can't give you some points as well!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Großraumkombi
Large estate, high-capacity estate


Explanation:
I think one of these would be my choice, too

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572
Grading comment
Thanks. I like this answer because it's not too specific and describes a large passenger vehicle.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Großraumkombi
people carrier/MPV


Explanation:
e.g. the Voyager, Zafira, Espace
http://www.handwerk-info.de/103887.html
http://www.motorgroup.co.uk/mpv.asp

xxxFrancis Lee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
...A good answer, thanks. My only reservation was that perhaps it is a little too specific. I nearly chose it though because it is definitely more up-to-date than "estate" - but I felt more comfortable using that instead in this particular context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petrolhead: I have given my nod to a high-cube van, but in the light of the Asker's lates comment, it looks like we are talking about an MPV
4 hrs
  -> yes, it was a bit of a 50:50 one, this ...
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: ...A good answer, thanks. My only reservation was that perhaps it is a little too specific. I nearly chose it though because it is definitely more up-to-date than "estate" - but I felt more comfortable using that instead in this particular context.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Großraumkombi
(large) station wagon


Explanation:
another option...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=define%3A+station+w...
ENGSOL
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Thank you. As my text was aimed at the UK market, I chose to decline but it does describe the same kind of vehicle.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you. As my text was aimed at the UK market, I chose to decline but it does describe the same kind of vehicle.