KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Tiefladepritsche

English translation: Low-loader


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tiefladepritsche
English translation:Low-loader
Entered by: kenbe

13:02 May 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Tiefladepritsche
This term appears in a text for an online vehicle market. This is the in language dealers would use, I suspect. It is a type of vehicle and my guessed translation is

flatbed pick-up truck

would this be an accurate description of the object?

Thanks in advance
kenbe
Low-loader
Explanation:
this would what we would call it in the UK. A "flatbad pick-up truck" is definitely NOT right; a "pick-up truck" has side-boards and a tail-board, usually all hinged, and a "flat-bed" is just what it says - a flat bed, but usually OVER carrying wheels of normal size, or sometimes small wheels. Low-loaders can be seen tearing up and down the motorways in the UK (usually at the dead of night) at about 5 km/h, loaded with steam engines, tractors, heavy excavating and building machinery and so on.

Here is a good illustration of a model of one:
http://www.goldstarstockists.com/corgi/2004juldec/piccys/cor...

...and here are some not quite such good pictures of real ones:
http://www.carservicesukltd.com/general.htm
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thank you. This is the one I went for although petrolheads suggestion came a close second. I think this is a good general translation which is required in this particular context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Low-loaderDavid Moore
5 +1low-loading platform
Oliver Giesser
5beavertail truck
petrolhead
4lowbed trailer
EdithK
4flatbed pick-up truck
Robert Sleigh
3 -1Low Profile Pallet Truck
Michaela Blaha


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TIEFLADEPRITSCHE
lowbed trailer


Explanation:

... low-loading platform=Tiefladebrücke=Tiefladeplattform=Tiefladepritsche=niedrige
... lowbed trailer with jeep dolly=Tieflader-Anhänger mit Drehkranz ...
branchenportal-deutschland.aus-stade.de/el6.htm n

Englisch Wörterbuch Deutsch Englisch Wörterbuch
... Tiefladeplattform=low-loading platform; Tiefladepritsche=low-loading platform
... Tieflader-Anhänger mit Drehkranz=lowbed trailer with jeep dolly ...
englisch.germanien.name/dt4.htm



EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 295
Grading comment
Thanks. There seems to be some confusion about the meaning of this word in general. Perhaps this depends on the general context. Unfortunately in this text there was very little context to explain this. The only clue was that other entries in the list were motorised vehicles. So I have therefore taken a suggestion which does not specify too much. An interesting set of answers for what turns out to be a difficult term to pin down.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  petrolhead: The suspicion is they mean a vehicle, and not a trailer
1 hr
  -> Thanks, could be, one would want to see a photo.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks. There seems to be some confusion about the meaning of this word in general. Perhaps this depends on the general context. Unfortunately in this text there was very little context to explain this. The only clue was that other entries in the list were motorised vehicles. So I have therefore taken a suggestion which does not specify too much. An interesting set of answers for what turns out to be a difficult term to pin down.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
TIEFLADEPRITSCHE
low-loading platform


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-23 13:04:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another one:
low-bed platform

Oliver Giesser
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks. The same feedback which I gave to EdithK applies here. Your answer however does tie in with the answer I finally took.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty
15 mins
  -> Thanks Frosty!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks. The same feedback which I gave to EdithK applies here. Your answer however does tie in with the answer I finally took.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
TIEFLADEPRITSCHE
Low Profile Pallet Truck


Explanation:
See Reference; there is an image so you can check whether this is what you are looking for.


    Reference: http://www.vestilmfg.com/products/mhequip/pt-lowprofile.htm
Michaela Blaha
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you. Another interpretation! This term certainly does have a wide range of meanings. I suspect that the text is referring to a motorised vehicle and something a bit bigger so it might be a little risky to get as specific as this. "Low profile" is an interesting interpretation of "tieflade" though.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  petrolhead: the term refers to a motor vehicle, and not a plallet truck
1 hr

neutral  Gareth McMillan: ???
5 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you. Another interpretation! This term certainly does have a wide range of meanings. I suspect that the text is referring to a motorised vehicle and something a bit bigger so it might be a little risky to get as specific as this. "Low profile" is an interesting interpretation of "tieflade" though.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TIEFLADEPRITSCHE
flatbed pick-up truck


Explanation:
Don't see anything wrong with kenbe's own suggestion, actually. Perhaps the word "truck" may be superfluous in the context, that's all

Robert Sleigh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. The answers to this question in general left me slightly "dazed and confused" ;-). I still think this solution is perfecly viable as "flatbed" is a platform without sides which is another interpretation of "Tieflader". In the end I rejected this to avoid becoming too specific as it appears (thanks to the feedback from everybody) that this could mean many different things and there was no further explanation in the context either. Also see comments on other answers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  petrolhead: "flatbed" is something different form a "pick-up" truck
45 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you. The answers to this question in general left me slightly "dazed and confused" ;-). I still think this solution is perfecly viable as "flatbed" is a platform without sides which is another interpretation of "Tieflader". In the end I rejected this to avoid becoming too specific as it appears (thanks to the feedback from everybody) that this could mean many different things and there was no further explanation in the context either. Also see comments on other answers.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
TIEFLADEPRITSCHE
beavertail truck


Explanation:
British term for a truck used to carry broken down cars or classic cars to shows. Usually a small truck with a flat body that tails into a ramo at the back.

Check "beavertail" in Googlr and you'll know what I mean.

"Low-bed" would be reserved for trailers and semi-trailers

petrolhead
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 173
Grading comment
Thank you. I did consider this one seriously! The reason I didn't choose this was that I wanted a translation which was a little less specific. I have noted this down for future reference as the vehicles I found under this description do show a vehicle with a platform on the back (without sides) and a ramp or sloping section at the rear which of course fits the bill very well. This was my second choice as it is also very probably right.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you. I did consider this one seriously! The reason I didn't choose this was that I wanted a translation which was a little less specific. I have noted this down for future reference as the vehicles I found under this description do show a vehicle with a platform on the back (without sides) and a ramp or sloping section at the rear which of course fits the bill very well. This was my second choice as it is also very probably right.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
TIEFLADEPRITSCHE
Low-loader


Explanation:
this would what we would call it in the UK. A "flatbad pick-up truck" is definitely NOT right; a "pick-up truck" has side-boards and a tail-board, usually all hinged, and a "flat-bed" is just what it says - a flat bed, but usually OVER carrying wheels of normal size, or sometimes small wheels. Low-loaders can be seen tearing up and down the motorways in the UK (usually at the dead of night) at about 5 km/h, loaded with steam engines, tractors, heavy excavating and building machinery and so on.

Here is a good illustration of a model of one:
http://www.goldstarstockists.com/corgi/2004juldec/piccys/cor...

...and here are some not quite such good pictures of real ones:
http://www.carservicesukltd.com/general.htm

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572
Grading comment
Thank you. This is the one I went for although petrolheads suggestion came a close second. I think this is a good general translation which is required in this particular context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: Definitely. Absolutely IMVHO. Even sounds like the DE (strangely enough).
3 hrs