KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Plane

English translation: tilt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Plane
English translation:tilt
Entered by: kenbe

14:35 May 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Plane
This term appears in a text for an online vehicle market. This is the in language dealers would use, I suspect. It is a type of vehicle. No idea of the translation, sorry -that's where you come in ;-)

Thanks in advance
kenbe
tilt
Explanation:
truck with tarpaulin top above the dropside body

Pritsce und Plane is typical German collocation for this type of vehicle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-23 14:39:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www2.mercedes-benz.co.uk/content/unitedkingdom/mpc/mp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-23 14:40:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.brewtruck.co.uk/country/images/F/fodentilt.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-23 14:44:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.maunmotors.co.uk/stock/recovery/w358transit.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-23 14:44:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.maunmotors.co.uk/stock/recovery/w358transit.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-23 14:45:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And in this context not to be confused with \"tilt cab\" or \"tipping/tilting body\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-23 14:45:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And in this context not to be confused with \"tilt cab\" or \"tipping/tilting body\"
Selected response from:

petrolhead
Poland
Grading comment
Good answer. All the links show a vehicle with a tarpaulin which is exactly what I imagine this to be.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tarp
Oliver Giesser
5 +1tilt
petrolhead
4 +1tarpaulin
Robert Sleigh


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tarp


Explanation:
or tarpaulin

Oliver Giesser
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
The answer is right of course, but not for this context. This is a type of vehicle which appears in an online vehicle market. I also know this translation but the answer I chose describes a vehicle which I strongly suspect is the corresponding translation of "Plane" when used as in this context (vehicle dealer jargon)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Stephen Sadie
4 mins
  -> Thanks Stephen!

neutral  petrolhead: In truckers' jargon actual "tarpaulin" is the sheet that covers load on a flat truck body; see "sheeting and roping" /// and you haven't come across "tilt" in this context?
5 mins
  -> I used to drive a truck for years!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: The answer is right of course, but not for this context. This is a type of vehicle which appears in an online vehicle market. I also know this translation but the answer I chose describes a vehicle which I strongly suspect is the corresponding translation of "Plane" when used as in this context (vehicle dealer jargon)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tarpaulin


Explanation:
Are you sure this is a type of vehicle, and not simply a plastic sheet or tarpaulin for covering one with?

Robert Sleigh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. Yes, from the context I am pretty sure that a vehicle and not a sheet is being referred to here - see other question "Tiefladepritsche" where the same dilemma also applies.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie
2 mins

neutral  petrolhead: In truckers' jargon actual "tarpaulin" is the sheet that covers load on a flat truck body; see "sheeting and roping"
4 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you. Yes, from the context I am pretty sure that a vehicle and not a sheet is being referred to here - see other question "Tiefladepritsche" where the same dilemma also applies.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tilt


Explanation:
truck with tarpaulin top above the dropside body

Pritsce und Plane is typical German collocation for this type of vehicle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-23 14:39:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www2.mercedes-benz.co.uk/content/unitedkingdom/mpc/mp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-23 14:40:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.brewtruck.co.uk/country/images/F/fodentilt.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-23 14:44:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.maunmotors.co.uk/stock/recovery/w358transit.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-23 14:44:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.maunmotors.co.uk/stock/recovery/w358transit.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-23 14:45:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And in this context not to be confused with \"tilt cab\" or \"tipping/tilting body\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-23 14:45:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And in this context not to be confused with \"tilt cab\" or \"tipping/tilting body\"

petrolhead
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 173
Grading comment
Good answer. All the links show a vehicle with a tarpaulin which is exactly what I imagine this to be.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
1 hr