KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Doppelkabinenpritsche

English translation: dropside truck, double cab


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Doppelkabinenpritsche
English translation:dropside truck, double cab
Entered by: kenbe

08:04 May 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Doppelkabinenpritsche
Term appears in a text for an online vehicle market. I found a picture of one

http://ff.raasdorf.at/ffausr.htm

which inspired my guess translation:

double cab pick-up truck

Anybody agree, disagree, etc.?

Thanks
kenbe
dropside truck, double cab
Explanation:
DOKA in German parlance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-05-24 08:21:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.landrover.com/gb/en/Vehicles/ Defender/Models/Defender_double_cab_pick_up.htm
www.caranddriver.com/article. asp?section_id=16&article_id=7383
www.reviewcentre.com/reviews1203.html

plus hundreds of thousands more Google hits
Selected response from:

petrolhead
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks. This answer fits the image I provided perfecly, so I took it. The only reservation was "dropside" which might be a little too specific for this context although I kept it in. It would seem that this might (but only might) be referring to a closed van as per David's suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dropside truck, double cab
petrolhead
5twin-compartment cab
Oliver Giesser
5Dual van (of whatever type)David Moore
3crew cabhschl
3twin cab ute
Allesklar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dual van (of whatever type)


Explanation:
http://www.abacusvanhire.co.uk/

According to this company, it is the usual term in the UK for vans with two rows of seating. They DO hire them out, too

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572
Grading comment
Thanks. I think this is a very succinct answer. The only problem I have with it is the van bit which implies a closed vehicle whereas the vehicle I found is open, so van might be a little too specific for this context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  petrolhead: With due respect, this is not common English term, I know Google is not always to be trusted, but check out of curiosity // plus the VW in the Akser's link is not even a van // "Double cab" and "crew cab" are used by scores of firms
5 mins
  -> The term may not be common, but it's THE ONE THE FIRM USES - I rang them and asked...and if you click on the "van" in the line under the heading, you'll finds vans - lots of them - I just posted the general site to give the asker a site for ALL vehicles
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks. I think this is a very succinct answer. The only problem I have with it is the van bit which implies a closed vehicle whereas the vehicle I found is open, so van might be a little too specific for this context.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
twin-compartment cab


Explanation:
Also:
twin-compartment cabin
double-row cab

Oliver Giesser
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
As with all the answers, this one gives me useful insight into how one might translate such a term :-). In this case, I though it might be better to use a version which is clearly a vehicle (i.e. truck or van). It is very likely though that people who work with these on a daily basis will often refer to them as you have.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: As with all the answers, this one gives me useful insight into how one might translate such a term :-). In this case, I though it might be better to use a version which is clearly a vehicle (i.e. truck or van). It is very likely though that people who work with these on a daily basis will often refer to them as you have.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dropside truck, double cab


Explanation:
DOKA in German parlance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-05-24 08:21:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.landrover.com/gb/en/Vehicles/ Defender/Models/Defender_double_cab_pick_up.htm
www.caranddriver.com/article. asp?section_id=16&article_id=7383
www.reviewcentre.com/reviews1203.html

plus hundreds of thousands more Google hits


petrolhead
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 173
Grading comment
Thanks. This answer fits the image I provided perfecly, so I took it. The only reservation was "dropside" which might be a little too specific for this context although I kept it in. It would seem that this might (but only might) be referring to a closed van as per David's suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Pauls: With double cab ... Land Rover and others also use "crew cab" for pickups with large cabins.
21 mins
  -> Thanks :-) Yes to "crew cab" although sometimes a "crew cab" could accommodate more than just 2 rows of seats :-))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
twin cab ute


Explanation:
that's what they're called here in Australia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 57 mins (2005-05-24 10:01:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or dual cab ute

Allesklar
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you - another succinct answer. My only concern was that it might not easily recognised in the UK market.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you - another succinct answer. My only concern was that it might not easily recognised in the UK market.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crew cab


Explanation:
would be understandable in the US and Canada (although it might be refering to a certain manuafacturer)

hschl
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you. Another possibility. See my feedback on "twin-compartment cab" for futher explanation.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you. Another possibility. See my feedback on "twin-compartment cab" for futher explanation.