KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Mechaniker Overall/Blaumann

English translation: mechanic's overalls


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mechaniker Overall/Blaumann
English translation:mechanic's overalls
Entered by: petrolhead

13:17 May 24, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Mechaniker Overall/Blaumann
Katalogeintrag ohne weiteren Zusatz.

Es handelt sich um Racing-Produkte; als Ergänzung gibt es z.B. auch einen "Racing Overall".
Michaela Blaha
mechanic's overalls
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

petrolhead
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mechanic's overalls
petrolhead
5 +1Coveralls
Frosty
5mechanic's coverall
Darin Fitzpatrick
5boiler suit
Stephen Sadie
4 -2mechanic's overall
Stephen Sadie


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mechanic's overalls


Explanation:
IMHO

petrolhead
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 173
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc: yep
4 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Laura Terrett
5 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
mechanic's overall


Explanation:
normal word

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-24 13:23:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ich war langsamer aber die grammatik stimmt!
petrolhead schreibt von mehreren overalls eines mechanikers u. ich
von dem overall eines mechanikers, was als katalogeintrag einfach passt!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-24 13:24:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

die andere alternative wäre mechanics\' overalls (overalls für mechaniker in der mehrzahl)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-05-24 13:31:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wait a minute: this is a boiler suit according to informed sources, overalls is just a familiar informal description.

I withdraw my initial proposal!

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mckinnc: sorry, he's correct. It's "overalls" for a single set too. The number would if anything be indicated by the use of the apostrophe
5 mins
  -> it doesn't say blaumänner or overalls in german, must be accurate here

disagree  Laura Terrett: Agree with Colin. It is "overalls" for single set.
7 mins
  -> yes, yes, rather tired today, but I have a better proposal above now

neutral  petrolhead: You are a native speaker of English and you should know the difference between the two :-) // an "overall" is a piece of protective clothing shaped like a coat
7 mins
  -> see above

disagree  Darin Fitzpatrick: Colin is correct. "Overalls" is like "jeans."
8 mins
  -> see above

agree  Craig Meulen: Stephen - your initial answer was also possible, although the 's' form is more common amongst the British. see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Overall
22 mins
  -> thanks, but I do believe that it is formally called a boiler suit

neutral  gangels: petrolhead: what you call overalls is a '"smock" (Kittel) in the US
5 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Coveralls


Explanation:
The term used when my colleagues and I used to wear them on a daily basis in the workshop - both military and civilian. Not to be confused with the bib and brace type overalls much beloved of `Rednecks´!

Frosty
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Meulen: Agree, this is American English, we would say boiler suit in British // Frosty: Hmm, maybe it is British after all ... :-)
4 mins
  -> Thanks, and I didn`t know that - it was certainly standard in the British Army in the 60`s! Boilersuit not unknown, but must be going back even further in time!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
boiler suit


Explanation:
As I had mentioned in my comments I no longer wish to propose the familiar term as this is translation work and should use the correct terminology and already wrote boiler suit. As there was no sponse, I have (for the very first time) placed a second option here as I wish to help Blaha to do an excellent translation. Thus it remains unimportant whether overall and overalls are both "correct"!!

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mechanic's coverall


Explanation:
Or "shop coverall."

"Overalls" generally have straps over the shoulders and no sleeves. A Blaumann and a coverall typically have long sleeves.

"Coverall" and "coveralls" can be used almost interchangeably.


    Reference: http://www.madsens1.com/shopcovr.htm
    Reference: http://www.jcpenney.com/products/0b97729.jsp
Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Darin Fitzpatrick
Non-PRO (3): writeaway, Laura Terrett, Stephen Sadie