KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

zyklenfest

English translation: cycle strength


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zyklenfest
English translation:cycle strength
Entered by: Andre de Vries

08:36 Jun 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: zyklenfest
Gel-Batterie ist Zyklenfester als eine herkoemmliche Batterie
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
cycle strength
Explanation:
The cycle strength of X is higher than Y

Cycle strength means the number of battery charging cycles possible within service life of battery

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-15 08:41:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"is superior to\"
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cycle strengthxxxIanW
4longer cycle life
jccantrell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cycle strength


Explanation:
The cycle strength of X is higher than Y

Cycle strength means the number of battery charging cycles possible within service life of battery

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-15 08:41:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"is superior to\"

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: I've also seen "cycle life" for Zyklenfestigkeit -> "...has a longer cycle life than..."
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
longer cycle life


Explanation:
How I have heard it used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 10 mins (2005-06-15 14:46:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooop, give the points to Steffan!


    Reference: http://www.batteryuniversity.com/print-partone-3.htm
jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 291