KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Gitteraufsatz

English translation: cage superstructure


05:03 Jun 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / trailers
German term or phrase: Gitteraufsatz
Accessories for trailers
Metalldeckel, Bordwandaufsatz, Gitteraufsatz und Motorradtransport-Set für diesen Anhänger als Zubehör erhältlich
Niamh Mahony
English translation:cage superstructure
Explanation:
is my bet - here are a couple of good pictures:

http://www.trebbiner.de/grundtypen/ausstattungsgrundvariante...

http://www.erath-anhaenger.de/seiten/kastenanhaenger.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 10 mins (2005-06-22 09:13:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Mesh (side) extension kits\" is how these are sold in the UK.

Untitled Document
Weld Mesh Side Extension Kit. £. Loading Ramps. included. Prop Stand Kit. included. Aluminium Treadplate Floor. £ POA. Recessed Lashing Rings (4) ...
www.trailers.co.uk/ourrange/meplant.php
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks, David, and you found some great pictures too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cage superstructureDavid Moore
3railing
Melanie Nassar
3dog trailer or crate
Sofia Ziskind


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dog trailer or crate


Explanation:
i guess a dog trailer doesn't absolutely have to be the cage type but what other use does a cage-looking trailer have except canine transport? well this is all i've got.

Sofia Ziskind
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
railing


Explanation:
Could it be just railing?
I'm not sure just what kind of trailer you have, but this site has a few pictures.

5x8 w/Tailgate and Stake Pockets
or 1 foot Railing (Light Weight)
http://www.nicholstrailers.com/Custom/utility.htm

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cage superstructure


Explanation:
is my bet - here are a couple of good pictures:

http://www.trebbiner.de/grundtypen/ausstattungsgrundvariante...

http://www.erath-anhaenger.de/seiten/kastenanhaenger.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 10 mins (2005-06-22 09:13:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Mesh (side) extension kits\" is how these are sold in the UK.

Untitled Document
Weld Mesh Side Extension Kit. £. Loading Ramps. included. Prop Stand Kit. included. Aluminium Treadplate Floor. £ POA. Recessed Lashing Rings (4) ...
www.trailers.co.uk/ourrange/meplant.php


David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572
Grading comment
Thanks, David, and you found some great pictures too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: yes, to let you pile things like garden rubbish into it.
6 mins