KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Zusatzkäufer

English translation: sub-buyer or additional buyer


17:53 Jun 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Zusatzkäufer
Zusatzkäufer KudoZ.net Power Search

Eine Zielgruppe z.B. in der Auto-Branche, die einen Wagen nicht als Ersatzfahrzeug, sondern als Zusatzkauf erwerben.

Target group in automotive marketing who buy a car as an addition to an existing (household) fleet.

Anyone know if there is a proper term for this?

Terms suggested so far are "2nd car buyer", "additoinal car buyer" and "multiple car buyer"
secallen
English translation:sub-buyer or additional buyer
Explanation:
would be my suggestion
Selected response from:

Sladjana
Montenegro
Grading comment
I still think "additional car buyer" or possibly "extra car buyer" are the most communicative solutions thus far. Downsides: an "additional car buyer" may be an additional buyer of a car, an extra-car buyer sounds like a buyer of a car that is extra - but to what?
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5auxiliary buyerandrealondon
3 +1extra-car buyerghostwriter
3sub-buyer or additional buyer
Sladjana


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Zusatzkäufer
auxiliary buyer


Explanation:
That's the correct term used in London

andrealondon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Even if this is insider jargon, it is pretty obscure for outsiders, therefore not ideal for general use

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: Would that be in Chelsea, Islington, Neasden? Never heard it up here in Nottingham...
4 mins

neutral  writeaway: agree with Andrew -it's new to me too. any ref to back it up?
13 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Even if this is insider jargon, it is pretty obscure for outsiders, therefore not ideal for general use

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Zusatzkäufer
sub-buyer or additional buyer


Explanation:
would be my suggestion

Sladjana
Montenegro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
I still think "additional car buyer" or possibly "extra car buyer" are the most communicative solutions thus far. Downsides: an "additional car buyer" may be an additional buyer of a car, an extra-car buyer sounds like a buyer of a car that is extra - but to what?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zusatzkäufer
extra-car buyer


Explanation:
How does this proposal meets your needs, as an alternative to "2nd-car buyer"?

ghostwriter
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Sounds good to me.
25 mins