ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

MoS2-Leichtlauf

English translation: just a guess

10:10 Jul 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: MoS2-Leichtlauf
Katalogeintrag ohne weiteren Zusatz:

"Oil-Additiv: Reduziert Motor-Verschleiß durch MoS2-Leichtlauf."

Leichtlauf = low viscosity, aber "MoS2-Leichtlauf"?
Michaela Blaha
English translation:just a guess
Explanation:
i think it is a brand name for a low-viscosity engine oil
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
I didn't at first realize this was a brand name, so thanks! I ended up using "MoS2 low viscosity oil".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3molybdene disulfide
Sybille
1 +1just a guess
Stephen Sadie


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
just a guess


Explanation:
i think it is a brand name for a low-viscosity engine oil

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
I didn't at first realize this was a brand name, so thanks! I ended up using "MoS2 low viscosity oil".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petrolhead: Seems correct: http://www.autoteilshop.de/kfzshop/c6.html
6 mins
  -> thanks, just wanted to help, very tight schedules at the moment

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
molybdene disulfide


Explanation:


motor wear will be reduced by using oil with the addition of MoS2
resulting in a good flow (of the oil)

Sybille
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 25