KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Sichtkante

English translation: visible surface


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sichtkante
English translation:visible surface
Entered by: DespinaB

10:36 Jul 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Motorcycle parts + Faserverbund / Fibre-Laminate Materials
German term or phrase: Sichtkante
Discussion & examples of lamination defects in motorcycle components. (And btw, the dt. author loves to leave out punctuation marks...)

Dt. Original:
Feine Bläschen in Race Mask Bike 990 auf Sichtkante durch zu niedrigen Harzeinsatz Kein Ausschuß da niedrigstes Gewicht gewünscht

Engl. transl. so far:
"Minute bubbles in the Bike 990’s race mask on the **Sichtkante** visible edge, due to the application of too little resin. Not rejected, since the lowest possible weight is desired."

Thanks to any experts out there who can make (more) sense out of this.
Beth
DespinaB
Austria
visible surface
Explanation:
that's the part that is on top (visible) as opposed to the carrier material (the part that is not visible as it is covered by the laminated cover layer)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2005-07-19 11:58:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Resin is commonly used for polymer material (e.g. the lamination material here). In this context, I don\'t think it refers to \"Harz\".
Selected response from:

Andrea Obrien
Germany
Grading comment
You did it again, Andrea!
You're a star for clarifying that all for me! Thanks to you, too, Graham for the other nuance - I've duly saved that glossary for future reference.
Beth Jones, Salzburg
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4visible surface
Andrea Obrien
3visible edgeGraham Reynolds


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
visible edge


Explanation:
This term comes straight as an arrow from the natural stone sphere; strange that the author uses the term "Harzeinsatz" in the same extract. Resin is widely used in "Agglomarble" in making artificial blocks. Any use, or am I completely off track? ...Graham



    Reference: http://www.stone.ca/library/international_glossary.htm
Graham Reynolds
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visible surface


Explanation:
that's the part that is on top (visible) as opposed to the carrier material (the part that is not visible as it is covered by the laminated cover layer)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2005-07-19 11:58:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Resin is commonly used for polymer material (e.g. the lamination material here). In this context, I don\'t think it refers to \"Harz\".


Andrea Obrien
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
You did it again, Andrea!
You're a star for clarifying that all for me! Thanks to you, too, Graham for the other nuance - I've duly saved that glossary for future reference.
Beth Jones, Salzburg