KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Keramiker

English translation: hunched-over position / feeling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Keramiker über der Töpferscheibe
English translation:hunched-over position / feeling
Entered by: Ken Cox

08:43 Jul 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Figure of speech
German term or phrase: Keramiker
The inside of an expensive sports car:

"...die Sitzposition tief und gut eingeformt in die Lederschale, wenn sie auch etwas an den **Keramiker über der Töpferscheibe** erinnert."

Maybe a figure of speech rather than a straight translation?

Grateful for any ideas.
Textklick
hunched-over position / feelinig
Explanation:
... for the sake of form and the glossary (but textclick deserves the credit)
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks Ken and everyone. I had tried to envisage and somehow forgotten that they adopted this position. When you make the glossary entry it might be and idea to enter the full source phrase? (I only entered one word in my question because of stark terror of breaking the rules.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2hunched-over position / feelinigKen Cox
2 +2albeit it with a slight 'potter at the wheel' feelIan M-H
2has something of the potter's crouch about it
Daniel Bird


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wenn sie auch etwas an den Keramiker über der Töpferscheibe erinnern
albeit it with a slight 'potter at the wheel' feel


Explanation:
OK, this is probably too literal, hence low confidence, but it just might work... ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-07-20 08:51:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-\"erinnern\" +\"erinnert\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-07-20 09:03:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... even if it does at times give you an idea of how it must feel to be a large sardine in a small can...

[A tad less literal - and does nothing to increase my confidenmce level ;-) ]

Ian M-H
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster: with the "sardine" suggestion
1 hr

agree  Mario Marcolin: sardine...
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
has something of the potter's crouch about it


Explanation:
Potters Crouch is actually the name of a hamlet near St Albans, in Hertfordshire - surely it deserves to be immortalised in prose...

Daniel Bird
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Keramiker über der Töpferscheibe
hunched-over position / feelinig


Explanation:
... for the sake of form and the glossary (but textclick deserves the credit)

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 251
Grading comment
Thanks Ken and everyone. I had tried to envisage and somehow forgotten that they adopted this position. When you make the glossary entry it might be and idea to enter the full source phrase? (I only entered one word in my question because of stark terror of breaking the rules.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla
2 hrs

agree  Ian M-H
6 hrs