KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Rumpfmotor

English translation: bare engine


17:46 Jul 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Rumpfmotor
"Austausch- bzw. Rumpfmotoren" is the heading for information on handling warranty claims. Includes instructions for returning engines to the manufacturer.
Maria Tokumaru
English translation:bare engine
Explanation:
AFAIK this would be a complete engine without add-ons such as alternator and turbo
a short engine on the other hand is a motorblock fitted with pistons and rings, cam bearings, crankshaft and bearings.

http://www.nagl.ch/technik/zeichnungen/motor/motorvollstaend...
Selected response from:

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks. That's they way I see it too. A Rumpfmotor is more than a short block/engine.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2short blockTeresa Reinhardt
4bare engine
Mario Marcolin
4short engine
petrolhead
4enginge without attached parts
swisstell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enginge without attached parts


Explanation:
:-)


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 98

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
short engine


Explanation:
"the old engine plant at Chemnitz has so far been used for production of the EA 111 (1,05/1,3 l) Polo short engine (Rumpfmotor)."
http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/lex/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?ur...

"When building up a short engine to a complete assembly, it is essential to thoroughly examine every part you intend to reuse. We recommend that you pay special attention to the camshaft, followers, pushrods & rocker gear, checking carefully for signs of wear; reusing worn parts is false economy and you risk contaminating your new engine with abrasive particles."
http://www.rimmerbros.co.uk/rimmer/rover/v8engine/eng-short#...

"Short engines are sold on an exchange basis (except certain new short engines). The old unit must be a suitable type (1980 onwards) otherwise a surcharge will apply."

http://www.rimmerbros.co.uk/rimmer/rover/v8engine/eng-short

petrolhead
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 173

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
short block


Explanation:
seems to be the more common (US) term;
also get way more native web hits on Google


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Short_block
Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christiane Rose: This is what "Schmitt - Fachwörterbuch der Kfz-Technik" says.
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Christiane; so do the egine manufacturers I work for

agree  Kim Metzger: That's what Langenscheidt Technik says, too.
55 mins
  -> Thanks, Kim; now it's official ;-)))

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bare engine


Explanation:
AFAIK this would be a complete engine without add-ons such as alternator and turbo
a short engine on the other hand is a motorblock fitted with pistons and rings, cam bearings, crankshaft and bearings.

http://www.nagl.ch/technik/zeichnungen/motor/motorvollstaend...

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks. That's they way I see it too. A Rumpfmotor is more than a short block/engine.