KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Schallgeschwindigkeit des Kraftstoffs

English translation: speed at which sounds travels in fuel


17:44 Jul 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Schallgeschwindigkeit des Kraftstoffs
The document refers throughout to the ; e.g. "Allgemein lassen sich Eigenschaften des Kraftstoffs, wie bspw. eine Eigenfrequenz oder eine Schallgeschwindigkeit des Kraftstoffs, einfach und zuverlässig ermitteln."
Is this the speed at which sound travels in the fuel?
Jeb Bishop
English translation:speed at which sounds travels in fuel
Explanation:
Yes, it has to be. Leaving Einstein aside, it doesn't matter what travels at the speed of sound. This speed will always be the same. However, the speed of sound depends on the density and pressure of the fluid or gas. (If memory serves correctly) Hence, the German term is verboten inaccurate.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
thanks! Oliver's comment is helpful also.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2speed at which sounds travels in fuel
Klaus Herrmann
3acoustic velocity of fuel
Christine Lam


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
speed at which sounds travels in fuel


Explanation:
Yes, it has to be. Leaving Einstein aside, it doesn't matter what travels at the speed of sound. This speed will always be the same. However, the speed of sound depends on the density and pressure of the fluid or gas. (If memory serves correctly) Hence, the German term is verboten inaccurate.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 377
Grading comment
thanks! Oliver's comment is helpful also.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: that's pfanni-you can actually hear the tiger in your tank?
1 hr

agree  Oliver Walter: The speed of sound is the propagation speed of pressure waves, not only at sound frequencies.
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acoustic velocity of fuel


Explanation:
Results show that for a fixed fuel-air mixture, an increase in swirl ... As the
combustion temperature is altered, the acoustic velocity (speed of sound) is ...
www.navo.hpc.mil/Navigator/Spring02_Feature1-2.html - 11k

Christine Lam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69