KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Einkreis-Mischkühlung

English translation: single-circuit mixed cooling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einkreis-Mischkühlung
English translation:single-circuit mixed cooling
Entered by: Susanne Bonn

12:56 Jul 25, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Einkreis-Mischkühlung
Lebenslauf eines Ingenieurs (Maschinenbau, Engergie- und Wärmetechnik); der Titel der Diplomarbeit lautet: "Untersuchung einer Einkreis-Mischkühlung eines schnellaufenden Dieselmotors"
Susanne Bonn
Germany
single-circuit mixed cooling
Explanation:
Quite a few apparently relevant google hits, such as:

Shaw Diesels
Versatile PTO possibilities. Self-regulating single-circuit mixed cooling. ...
Two cooling systems: single-circuit mixed and two-circuit system. ...
www.shawdiesels.co.nz/deutz.htm
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2single-circuit mixed cooling
Michael McWilliam
3single-circuit mixed coolingKen Cox


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Einkreis-Mischkühlung
single-circuit mixed cooling


Explanation:
A type off cooing system

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-07-25 13:07:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sp. A type of cooling system...


    Reference: http://www.mshs.com/pdf/1015.PDF
Michael McWilliam
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: You've got a nice candidate there for Dusty's new 'unintentional neologisms' forum.
3 mins

agree  Jan Vano
6 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Einkreis-Mischkühlung
single-circuit mixed cooling


Explanation:
Quite a few apparently relevant google hits, such as:

Shaw Diesels
Versatile PTO possibilities. Self-regulating single-circuit mixed cooling. ...
Two cooling systems: single-circuit mixed and two-circuit system. ...
www.shawdiesels.co.nz/deutz.htm

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 251
Grading comment
Thank you very much!