ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Koffer-LKW

English translation: box truck

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Koffer-LKW
English translation:box truck
Entered by: Teresa Reinhardt

20:10 Nov 29, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Types of truck
German term or phrase: Koffer-LKW
I'm afraid I have no real context, just that a company purchased a Koffer-LKW for deliveries to a particular company.
Thanks in advance to anyone who might know more!
Chrishenysgol
box truck
Explanation:
See trucks.about.com/cs/workingtrucks/a/box_trucks.htm
for an explanation
This is not a van
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2box van
petrolhead
4 +3box truckTeresa Reinhardt
5cube vanhschl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cube van


Explanation:
or cube truck

hschl
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
box truck


Explanation:
See trucks.about.com/cs/workingtrucks/a/box_trucks.htm
for an explanation
This is not a van

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  urst
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
33 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  John Owen: See also http://www.thrifty.com/teamowner/cmh/carrental/index1672.asp for a picture
33 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  petrolhead: Koffer-LKW definitely IS a van; not all vans are panel vans; there are also box vans too /// LKW is a vehicle category; nothing to do where the box goes, I am afraid.
42 mins
  -> The point is that an Lkw has a separate chassis, and the box goes on top, or a flatbed, or...

neutral  Daniel Bird: in UK, a box van can be up to 7.5 tonnes capacity, if not more
1 hr
  -> if the author says Lkw s/he probably means it; nothing to do w/GVW/see my response to "petrolhead"

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
box van


Explanation:
in British English usage

http://www.olafs-fotoseite.de/04080524.html
http://www.lkw-bilder.de/Galerie IVECO/3/iveco_3.htm

and then look here for the same type of truck:
http://www.c-chadwick.com/commercial.html
http://www.c-chadwick.com/June 2005/Renault box van.jpg
http://www.trucker.com/inventory/specsheet.asp?ID=1624237

and hundreds of others


petrolhead
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Swift: Asker's profile suggests UK term is required so references to 'truck' are best avoided.
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Leanne Evans: UK term!
10 hrs
  -> Thanks.