ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Halsbereich

English translation: neck area

10:53 Jan 2, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Halsbereich
Das gebolzte und verzinkte Chassis verfügt über stabile 128 Millimeter-Träger für größte Innenhöhe im Halsbereich sowie 450-Millimeter-Träger im Bereich der Mulde
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:neck area
Explanation:
I guess, this may do.
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2neck section
vic voskuil
1neck areaWenjer Leuschel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
neck area


Explanation:
I guess, this may do.


Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
neck section


Explanation:
well, i found this....
but chances are the writer of this piece couldn´t think of the proper name either...

"Schmitz Cargobull only uses I-beams that are only 105 millimetres high in the neck section in order to guarantee maximum inside height"


    Reference: http://www.cargobull.com/en/fachinformationen/stueckgut_und_...
vic voskuil
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16