KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Mundstück

English translation: Orifice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mundstück
English translation:Orifice
Entered by: Chinmayi Sripada

15:01 Feb 15, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Mundstück
Aus: "Lastenheft
Lenklanlassschloss kpl. Für Schaltermodul Lenksäule XXX"


"Schnittstellen
Mechanische Schnittstelle LAS / Lenksäule

Das LAS wird von oben an die Lenksäule geschraubt. Es wird über zwei M8-Abreiβschrauben befestigt. Die axiale Vorpositionierung erfolgt über die Anschläge zwischen Lenksäule und SMLS. Eine radiale Vorpositionierung des LAS erfolgt über Führungsrippen. Aus Bauraumgründen, ist das Mundstück mit Montagehilfen (z.B. Fasen) zu versehen."
Jon Fedler
orifice
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Chinmayi Sripada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4orifice
Chinmayi Sripada
4receptacle / socket
avantix
3end piece
Terence Ajbro
3nozzle
Christine Lam


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mundstück
nozzle


Explanation:
is one of the options suggested by Ernst for Mundstück. It might work in your context

Christine Lam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mundstück
end piece


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mundstück
receptacle / socket


Explanation:
receptacle: object that holds somethingsocket: opening or hollow into which some other part can be fitted ( both definitions: Collins Dict.);

avantix
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mundstück
orifice


Explanation:
.

Chinmayi Sripada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11